Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo
You are here > Home > Hall of Merit
Hall of Merit
— A Look at Baseball's All-Time Best

Sunday, August 24, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit Center Fielders - Discussion

These are the Hall of Merit center fielders to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Richie Ashburn
Earl Averill
Cool Papa Bell
Willard Brown
Pete Browning
Max Carey
Oscar Charleston
Ty Cobb
Andre Dawson
Joe DiMaggio
Larry Doby
George Gore
Billy Hamilton
Pete Hill
Paul Hines
Monte Irvin
Mickey Mantle
Willie Mays
Alejandro Oms
Jim O’Rourke
Lip Pike
Edd Roush
Duke Snider
Tris Speaker
Turkey Stearnes
Cristóbal Torriente
Jimmy Wynn

The election begins August 31 and ends on September

14

21 at 8 ...

Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: August 24, 2008 at 11:42 PM | 221 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, August 10, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit by Position: Left Fielders Ballot

These are the Hall of Merit left fielders to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Jesse Burkett
Fred Clarke
Ed Delahanty
Goose Goslin
Charley Jones
Charlie Keller
Joe Kelley
Ralph Kiner
Sherry Magee
Joe Medwick
Minnie Minoso
Stan Musial
Tim Raines
Jimmy Sheckard
Al Simmons
Willie Stargell
Harry Stovey
Zack Wheat
Billy Williams
Ted Williams
Carl Yastrzemski.

The election will end on Aug 24 at 8 PM EDT.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: August 10, 2008 at 10:14 PM | 108 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, August 03, 2008

Election Results: Greatest Third Basemen? Schmidt! Mathews! Brett! Boggs!

By unanimous opinion, Phillie legend Mike Schmidt was picked as the greatest third baseman by our electorate.

With 93% of all possible points, Braves slugger Eddie Mathews made a strong showing himself to finish in second place.

Kansas City great George Brett narrowly bested Red Sox and Yankee star Wade Boggs 86% to 84% for 3rd and 4th place respectively. They were the last candidates to finish with at least 75% support.

RK  Player           PTS  Bal   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 ...
Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: August 03, 2008 at 11:34 PM | 46 comment(s)
  Related News:



Ranking the Hall of Merit Left Fielders - Discussion

These are the Hall of Merit left fielders to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Jesse Burkett
Fred Clarke
Ed Delahanty
Goose Goslin
Charley Jones
Charlie Keller
Joe Kelley
Ralph Kiner
Sherry Magee
Joe Medwick
Minnie Minoso
Stan Musial
Tim Raines
Jimmy Sheckard
Al Simmons
Willie Stargell
Harry Stovey
Zack Wheat
Billy Williams
Ted Williams
Carl Yastrzemski.

The election will start on Aug 10 and end on Aug 24.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: August 03, 2008 at 11:19 PM | 178 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, July 21, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit by Position: Third Basemen Ballot

These are the Hall of Merit third basemen to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Dick Allen
Frank Baker
John Beckwith
Wade Boggs
George Brett
Ken Boyer
Jimmy Collins
Darrell Evans
Heinie Groh
Stan Hack
Eddie Mathews
Paul Molitor
Graig Nettles
Brooks Robinson
Ron Santo
Mike Schmidt
Ezra Sutton
Jud Wilson.

The election will end on Aug 3 at 8 PM EDT.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: July 21, 2008 at 06:35 PM | 51 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, July 14, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit Third Basemen - Discussion

These are the Hall of Merit third basemen to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Dick Allen
Frank Baker
John Beckwith
Wade Boggs
George Brett
Ken Boyer
Jimmy Collins
Darrell Evans
Heinie Groh
Stan Hack
Eddie Mathews
Paul Molitor
Graig Nettles
Brooks Robinson
Ron Santo
Mike Schmidt
Ezra Sutton
Jud Wilson.

The election will start on July 20 and end on Aug 3.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: July 14, 2008 at 12:59 AM | 226 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, July 13, 2008

Election Results: Wagner….Lloyd, Ripken, Vaughan, Davis, Dahlen and Yount Get at Least 75%!

Not surprisingly, all-time great Honus Wagner was unanimously selected as the top shortstop in the Hall of Merit.

John Henry Lloyd narrowly bested Cal Ripken, Jr for second place with his 93% of all possible points compared to Cal’s equally outstanding 91%.

Arky Vaughan wasn’t far behind those two with his 89% for fourth place.

George Davis earned 79% for fifth, while contemporary Bill Dahlen claimed 76%.

Last but not least, Robin Yount was the last to reach 75%.

RK  Player ...
Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: July 13, 2008 at 11:54 PM | 30 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, June 30, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit by Position: Shortstop Ballot

These are the Hall of Merit shortstops to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Luke Appling
Ernie Banks
Lou Boudreau
Joe Cronin
Bill Dahlen
George Davis
Jack Glasscock
Hughie Jennings
Home Run Johnson
John Henry Lloyd
Dick Lundy
Dobie Moore
Dickey Pearce
Pee Wee Reese
Cal Ripken, Jr
Joe Sewell
Ozzie Smith
Alan Trammell
Arky Vaughan
Honus Wagner
Bobby Wallace
John Ward
Willie Wells
George Wright
Robin Yount

The election ends Sunday on Jul 13 at 8 PM EDT.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: June 30, 2008 at 12:28 AM | 78 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, June 22, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit Shortstops - Discussion

These are the Hall of Merit shortstops to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Luke Appling
Ernie Banks
Lou Boudreau
Joe Cronin
Bill Dahlen
George Davis
Jack Glasscock
Hughie Jennings
Home Run Johnson
John Henry Lloyd
Dick Lundy
Dobie Moore
Dickey Pearce
Pee Wee Reese
Cal Ripken, Jr
Joe Sewell
Ozzie Smith
Alan Trammell
Arky Vaughan
Honus Wagner
Bobby Wallace
John Ward
Willie Wells
George Wright
Robin Yount

The election starts June 29 and ends Sunday on Jul 13 at 8 PM EDT.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: June 22, 2008 at 11:04 PM | 124 comment(s)
  Related News:



Election Results: Top Keystone Sackers…Collins, Hornsby, Morgan, Lajoie, Gehringer and Robinson!

With 98% of all possible points, Eddie Collins claimed the #1 spot among all Hall of Merit second basemen.

Nearby with a terrific 95% himself, Rogers Hornsby is viewed as second best at the position by our electorate.

Impressive with 90%, Joe Morgan owns third place among the group.

At 87%, Nap Lajoie’s fourth-place finish was a strong one indeed.

Charlie Gehringer won 5th place with 78%, while Jackie Robinson was the final player over 75% with his 77%.

As for the numbers below, since my ...

Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: June 22, 2008 at 10:20 PM | 26 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, June 08, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit by Position: Second Basemen Ballot

These are the Hall of Merit second basemen to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Ross Barnes
Rod Carew
Cupid Childs
Eddie Collins
Bobby Doerr
Nellie Fox
Frankie Frisch
Charlie Gehringer
Joe Gordon
Frank Grant
Bobby Grich
Billy Herman
Rogers Hornsby
Nap Lajoie
Bid McPhee
Joe Morgan
Willie Randolph
Hardy Richardson
Jackie Robinson
Ryne Sandberg
Lou Whitaker

The election ends Sunday on June 22 at 8 PM EDT.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: June 08, 2008 at 07:33 PM | 48 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, June 01, 2008

Election Results: We Like First Basemen Gehrig, Foxx, Anson, Mize and Brouthers the Best!

By unanimous decision, the Yankee’s pride Lou Gehrig was picked as the best first baseman of all-time.

With a strong endorsement from the electorate, A’s and BoSox slugger Jimmie Foxx earned 93% of all possible points.

19th century icon Cap Anson had the third highest total with his impressive 85%, while power hitter Johnny Mize followed him with 83%.

The only other candidate to be credited with at least 75% support from us was 1880s star Dan Brouthers with a commendable 81%.

RK   LY ...
Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: June 01, 2008 at 10:12 PM | 23 comment(s)
  Related News:



Ranking the Hall of Merit Second Basemen - Discussion

These are the Hall of Merit second basemen to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Ross Barnes
Rod Carew
Cupid Childs
Eddie Collins
Bobby Doerr
Nellie Fox
Frankie Frisch
Charlie Gehringer
Joe Gordon
Frank Grant
Bobby Grich
Billy Herman
Rogers Hornsby
Nap Lajoie
Bid McPhee
Joe Morgan
Willie Randolph
Hardy Richardson
Jackie Robinson
Ryne Sandberg
Lou Whitaker

The election starts June 8 and ends Sunday on June 22 at 8 PM EDT.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: June 01, 2008 at 10:03 PM | 170 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, May 18, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit by Position: First Basemen Ballot

These are the Hall of Merit first basemen to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Dick Allen
Cap Anson
Jake Beckley
Dan Brouthers
Will Clark
Roger Connor
Jimmie Foxx
Lou Gehrig
Hank Greenberg
Keith Hernandez
Harmon Killebrew
Buck Leonard
Willie McCovey
Mark McGwire
Johnny Mize
Eddie Murray
George Sisler
Joe Start
Mule Suttles
Bill Terry

The electon ends Sunday on June 1 at 8 PM EDT.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: May 18, 2008 at 10:37 PM | 59 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, May 11, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit First Basemen - Discussion

These are the Hall of Merit first basemen to be voted on (in alphabetical order):

Dick Allen
Cap Anson
Ernie Banks (just kidding, but if Deacon White allegedly is a third baseman… :-)
Jake Beckley
Dan Brouthers
Will Clark
Roger Connor
Jimmie Foxx
Lou Gehrig
Hank Greenberg
Keith Hernandez
Harmon Killebrew
Buck Leonard
Willie McCovey
Mark McGwire
Johnny Mize
Eddie Murray
George Sisler
Joe Start
Mule Suttles
Bill Terry

The electon starts May 18 and ends Sunday on June 1 at 8 PM EDT.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: May 11, 2008 at 10:20 PM | 160 comment(s)
  Related News:



Election Results: HoM Voters Think Gibson, Bench, Berra and Carter are the Finest Among Backstops!

By unanimous decision, legendary Negro League slugger Josh Gibson was picked as the best catcher of all-time.

With strong support backing him, Cincinnatti Reds great Johnny Bench earned 94% of all possible points.

Close to Bench was New York Yankees star Yogi Berra with his impressive 90%.

Expos and Mets fan favorite Gary Carter had a fine 77% of all possible points.

RK   LY  Player           PTS  Bal   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ...
Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: May 11, 2008 at 09:23 PM | 20 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, April 28, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit by Position: Catcher Ballot

Johnny Bench
Charlie Bennett
Yogi Berra
Roger Bresnahan
Roy Campanella
Gary Carter
Mickey Cochrane
Bill Dickey
Buck Ewing
Carlton Fisk
Bill Freehan
Josh Gibson
Gabby Hartnett
Biz Mackey
Cal McVey
Louis Santop
Ted Simmons
Joe Torre
Quincy Trouppe
Deacon White

Election to end May 11th at 8 p.m. EDT, unless another time is more convenient for John Murphy and the ballot counters.

Also remember, all eras (even the 19th Century), and the Negro Leagues are to considered fairly (meaning not ...

Read More...
Joey Numbaz (Scruff) Posted: April 28, 2008 at 12:21 PM | 163 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, April 21, 2008

Ranking the Hall of Merit Catchers - Discussion

We’ll be going position by position, starting behind the plate:

Johnny Bench
Charlie Bennett
Yogi Berra
Roger Bresnahan
Roy Campanella
Gary Carter
Mickey Cochrane
Bill Dickey
Buck Ewing
Carlton Fisk
Bill Freehan
Josh Gibson
Gabby Hartnett
Biz Mackey
Cal McVey
Louis Santop
Ted Simmons
Joe Torre
Quincy Trouppe
Deacon White

I expect the election to begin 4/27/2008 and wrap up 5/4/2008.

EDIT: Election will end 5/11/2008 8 p.m. EDT, unless another time is found to be more convenient for John and ...

Read More...
Joey Numbaz (Scruff) Posted: April 21, 2008 at 06:57 PM | 121 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, March 24, 2008

Election Results: Most Impressive from Group 4? Rose, Johnson and Barnes!

All-time hit leader Pete Rose was easily judged as the cream of the crop among this group with a sterling 97% of all possible points.

Legendary Negro League shortstop Home Run Johnson earned an impressive 80%, while National Association star Ross Barnes had 78%.

RK   LY  Player            PTS    Bal   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 14   15
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  n/e  Pete Rose         222     19  16  2        1 ...
Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: March 24, 2008 at 11:28 PM | 29 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, March 09, 2008

Ballot Thread: Hall of Merit Players Not in the Hall of Fame: Group 4 (NA, NeL and Banned Players)

The candidates In alphabetical order:

Ross Barnes (1898)
John Beckwith (1957)
Joe Jackson (1927)
Grant Johnson (1925)
Dick Lundy (2008)
Cal McVey (1912)
Dobie Moore (1991)
Alejandro Oms (2006)
Dickey Pearce (1931)
Lip Pike (1940)
Pete Rose (1993)
Quincy Trouppe (1995)

The election ends on March 24 at 8 PM.

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: March 09, 2008 at 10:31 PM | 47 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, March 03, 2008

Election Results: Group 3 Favorites are 19th Century Studs Dahlen, White and Hines!

Underrated turn-of the-last-century shortstop Bill Dahlen achieved a terrific 95% of all possible points, while outstanding 19th-century catcher/thirdbaseman Deacon White followed him closely with an almost equally impressive 94%.

NA and NL star Paul Hines also impressed with 89%.

Excellent fielding shortstop Jack Glasscock nabbed 75%.

RK Player             1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Points  
 1 Bill Dahlen       15  4  2        1           1 ...
Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: March 03, 2008 at 02:42 AM | 34 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, February 25, 2008

Ranking Hall of Merit Players Not in the Hall of Fame: Group 4 (NA, NeL and Banned Players)

These candidates are beyond the purview of either the BBWAA or the Veterans Committee. They either had most or all of their careers before the start of the National League, played in the Negro Leagues or were banned from Cooperstown.

In alphabetical order:

Ross Barnes (1898)
John Beckwith (1957)
Joe Jackson (1927)
Grant Johnson (1925)
Dick Lundy (2008)
Cal McVey (1912)
Dobie Moore (1991)
Alejandro Oms (2006)
Dickey Pearce (1931)
Lip Pike (1940)
Pete Rose (1993)
Quincy Trouppe (1995)

 

 

...Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: February 25, 2008 at 01:07 AM | 67 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, February 17, 2008

Ballot Thread: Players Not in the Hall of Fame: Group 3 (career started before 1943)

Group 3 is currently under the jurisdiction of the Veterans Committee. These players’ careers started before 1943

In alphabetical order (year of election in parenthesis):

Charlie Bennett (1921)
Pete Browning (2005)
Bob Caruthers (1930)
Cupid Childs (1988)
Bill Dahlen (1915)
Wes Ferrell (1964)
Jack Glasscock (1904)
Joe Gordon (1976)
George Gore (1898)
Heinie Groh (1938)
Stan Hack (1958)
Paul Hines (1898)
Charley Jones (2003)
Charlie Keller (1996)
Sherry Magee (1926)
Hardy ...

Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: February 17, 2008 at 10:25 PM | 101 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, February 10, 2008

Ranking Hall of Merit Players Not in the Hall of Fame: Group 3 (1871-1951)

Group 3 is currently under the jurisdiction of the Veterans Committee. These players’ careers spanned from 1871 to 1951.

In alphabetical order:

Charlie Bennett (1899)
Pete Browning (1899)
Bob Caruthers (1898)
Cupid Childs (1907)
Bill Dahlen (1915)
Wes Ferrell (1944)
Jack Glasscock (1901)
Joe Gordon (1956)
George Gore (1898)
Heinie Groh (1933)
Stan Hack (1953)
Paul Hines (1898)
Charley Jones (1898)
Charlie Keller (1957)
Sherry Magee (1925)
Hardy Richardson (1898)
Jimmy Sheckard (1919)
Joe ...

Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: February 10, 2008 at 09:01 PM | 0 comment(s)
  Related News:



Ranking Hall of Merit Players Not in the Hall of Fame: Group 3 (career started before 1943)

Group 3 is currently under the jurisdiction of the Veterans Committee. These players’ careers started before 1943

In alphabetical order (year of election in parenthesis):

Charlie Bennett (1921)
Pete Browning (2005)
Bob Caruthers (1930)
Cupid Childs (1988)
Bill Dahlen (1915)
Wes Ferrell (1964)
Jack Glasscock (1904)
Joe Gordon (1976)
George Gore (1898)
Heinie Groh (1938)
Stan Hack (1958)
Paul Hines (1898)
Charley Jones (2003)
Charlie Keller (1996)
Sherry Magee (1926)
Hardy Richardson (1905) ...Read More...

John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: February 10, 2008 at 09:01 PM | 177 comment(s)
  Related News:



Election Results:  Grich and Santo Are Tops for Group 2!

Second base star Bobby Grich earned the most possible points with a nifty 90%.

Hot corner great Ron Santo also did very well with his 88% of the points.

Feared* slugger Dick Allen and outstanding backstop Ted Simmons earned at least 75% of the vote.

RK   LY  Player         PTS    Bal   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 14   15
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  n/e  Bobby Grich    325     30  16  6  2  4  1              1 ...
Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: February 10, 2008 at 08:54 PM | 24 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, February 04, 2008

Ballot Thread: Group 2 - careers 1943-1987

Group 2 is currently under jurisdiction of the Veterans Committee, those players whose career spanned 1943-1987

Dick Allen (1983)
Ken Boyer (1991)
Darrell Evans (1995)
Bill Freehan (1985)
Bobby Grich (1992)
Minnie Minoso (1987)
Graig Nettles (2006)
Billy Pierce (1987)
Ron Santo (1980)
Ted Simmons (1994)
Joe Torre (1984)
Jimmy Wynn (1996)

The election will end 8 p.m. EST, 2/10/2008.

Please include justifications with your ballot. As was mentioned on the previous ballot thread, when people ...

Read More...
Joey Numbaz (Scruff) Posted: February 04, 2008 at 11:59 PM | 82 comment(s)
  Related News:



Sunday, February 03, 2008

Election Results: Blyleven and Raines are Deemed the Cream of This Crop by Us!

Curveball specialist Bert Blyleven narrowly bested renowned leadoff hitter Tim Raines by 1 per cent as both of them claimed the mantle of most worthy players from Group 1. Blyleven had 94% of the points, while Raines had an also terrific 93%.

Feared slugger Mark McGwire and outstanding shortstop Alan Trammell both received at least 75% of all points tallied.

RK   LY  Player           PTS    Bal   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 14 ...
Read More...
John (You Can Call Me Grandma) Murphy Posted: February 03, 2008 at 12:55 AM | 52 comment(s)
  Related News:



Monday, January 28, 2008

Ranking Hall of Merit players not in the Hall of Fame: Group 2, careers span 1943-87

Group 2 is currently under jurisdiction of the Veterans Committee, those players whose career spanned 1943-1987

Dick Allen (1983)
Ken Boyer (1991)
Darrell Evans (1995)
Bill Freehan (1985)
Bobby Grich (1992)
Minnie Minoso (1987)
Graig Nettles (2006)
Billy Pierce (1987)
Ron Santo (1980)
Ted Simmons (1994)
Joe Torre (1984)
Jimmy Wynn (1996)

Joey Numbaz (Scruff) Posted: January 28, 2008 at 12:24 AM | 89 comment(s)
  Related News:



Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Ballot thread: Group 1, Still Under BBWAA Jurisdiction

This is the ballot thread for the Group 1 players, those still under BBWAA jurisdiction.

Alphaetically (year of induction to HoM in parenthesis):

Bert Blyleven (1998)
Will Clark (2006)
Andre Dawson (2005)
Dwight Evans (1997)
Keith Hernandez (1996)
Mark McGwire (2007)
Tim Raines (2008)
Willie Randolph (2001)
Bret Saberhagen (2008)
Dave Stieb (2002)
Alan Trammell (2002)
Lou Whitaker (2001)

Vote will be straight rank order ballot, with no bonus points, so 12-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1.

Joey Numbaz (Scruff) Posted: January 23, 2008 at 02:20 PM | 106 comment(s)
  Related News:



Page 9 of 42 pages ‹ First  < 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 >  Last › | Site Archive

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
Edmundo got dem ol' Kozma blues again mama
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Syndicate

Page rendered in 0.9001 seconds
159 querie(s) executed