Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo
You are here > Home > Baseball Newsstand

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Baseball Newsstand
— All the News That's Fit to Link

Friday, November 14, 2014

Baseball Prospectus | 2015 Prospects: Chicago Cubs Top 10 Prospects (PAY)

I don’t typically link to pay content but I found the BP Top 10 interesting. (After not subscribing to BP for years, I signed up last season. Their daily content, especially the scouting stuff, has really improved. It’s well worth the subscription fee.)

The Top Ten

1. SS Addison Russell
2. 3B Kris Bryant
3. OF Jorge Soler
4. OF Albert Almora
5. C Kyle Schwarber
6. OF Billy McKinney
7. RHP Pierce Johnson
8. SS Gleyber Torres
9. 1B Dan Vogelbach
10. LHP Carson Sands

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 01:40 PM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: cubs, prospects, scouting reports

Marlins, Giancarlo Stanton discussing record-breaking $320 million deal | FOX Sports

This is a lot of coin, especially considering it’s the Marlins. Other reports say the deal might include some type of no-trade clause. Based on their track record and the size and length of the rumored contract, I can’t see them including no-trade language.

The two sides are discussing a deal that would be for at least 10 years and at least $300 million, major-league sources say.
The contract, according to one source, is in the range of 12 years, $320 million.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 10:43 AM | 69 comment(s)
  Beats: giancarlo stanton, marlins

General Managers on the Current Run-Scoring Environment: Thoughts from Phoenix | FanGraphs Baseball

Good questions and good answers.

Rick Hahn, Chicago White Sox: “You’re always having conversations about staying ahead of where offense, defense, and pitching are going. You want to be on the cutting edge, whether it’s acquiring undervalued players or players you can project to play a greater role based on their ability or the environment you’re going to drop them into. The conversations haven’t changed much, but the targets have altered in recent years. I think athleticism and the ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 09:51 AM | 4 comment(s)
  Beats: general managers

Baseball’s 100 Most Important People, Part 5 « Our Game

I love this series.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 09:21 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: history

Jon Lester would further solidify solid staff - Chicago Tribune

Thirteen pitchers have commanded contracts of $100 million or more, including two for C.C. Sabathia because of an opt-out clause he exercised. Clayton Kershaw’s seven-year, $215 million deal is the gold standard, followed by Justin Verlander ($180 million over seven years), Felix Hernandez ($175 million/seven), Sabathia ($161 million/seven), Masahiro Tanaka ($155 million/7), Zack Greinke ($147 million/six), Cole Hamels ($144 million/six), Johan Santana ($137.5 million/six), Matt Cain ($127.5 ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 09:17 AM | 14 comment(s)
  Beats: cubs, free agents, jon lester, red sox

New Blue Jays infielder Travis oozing with talent | Elliot

Oozing? No. He’s not even leaking some talent. I wouldn’t even go so far to say he has scabs of talent. His talent is completely contained within a protective layer of skin.

“I looked right past him at Florida State,” said the evaluator, “then I saw him in the Arizona Fall League last year. Impressive. He makes solid contact and doesn’t strike out a lot. I’ve heard some people throw a Howie Kendrick on him. He might be a second base version of Bill Madlock.”

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 09:10 AM | 23 comment(s)
  Beats: blue jays, tigers

Primer Dugout (and link of the day) 11-14-2014

Recently released Philadelphia Athletics pitcher Jack Coombs quoted in the Pittsburgh Press, November 14, 1914:

I often wonder what is going to become to these young players when they slip back to the minors. They are certainly not saving up for a rainy day. The automobile fever has hit our boys hard.

One afternoon last summer, just before a game, I counted on Lehigh ave. outside of Shibe park no less than 17 automobiles that belonged to our players. The expenses of running these machines must ...

Read More...
Dan Lee is some pumkins Posted: November 14, 2014 at 08:53 AM | 13 comment(s)
  Beats: dugout, history, jack coombs

What Corey Kluber Winning the Cy Young Tells Us | FanGraphs Baseball

Corey Kluber just a won a Cy Young Award without an advantage in ERA, without an advantage in win/loss record, without name recognition and without his team making the playoffs. I’d be remiss to ignore the fact that many voters also cited his strong stretch run in the second half, but it sure seems like Corey Kluber just won a Cy Young Award largely due in part to his FIP. And despite the “old-school” reputation of the BBWAA, that’s a big step in the right direction.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 08:03 AM | 60 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, cy young award, sabermetrics

He loves LA: Friedman settling in with Dodgers | MLB.com

He can make it more efficient. He’ll have some competition to make it the best, most efficient.

Friedman’s mandate couldn’t be simpler: To make the Dodgers, who’ve won back-to-back National League West titles, the best, most efficient baseball team on the planet.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 07:42 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Yoan Moncada: The Most Fascinating Story of the Offseason | FanGraphs Baseball

Some good info about Moncada and the process of signing international free agents.

The Yankees recognized this lack of rational action and spent a record-smashing ~$30 million on bonuses and penalties last year, while the Red Sox, Rays and Angels also went over their pools (to a lesser degree), but still got the maximum punishment.  These teams had to pay the tax for exceeding their spending limits, and they also can’t sign a prospect for more than $300,000 for the next two years, starting ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 07:39 AM | 4 comment(s)
  Beats: international free agents

Astros want to sign one of the top free agent closers | HardballTalk

This is a little surprising.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 07:37 AM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: astros

No big deal, but Brian Cashman likes Yankees’ moves - NY Daily News

“Bottom line: ownership, this family has always had impressive commitment to the fan base and trying to field a championship-caliber team,” Cashman said. “Hopefully I can navigate through some of these opportunities to improve the roster.”

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 07:33 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: yankees

Calcaterra: Baseball died in the movie “Interstellar,” you guys

“One of the extraordinarily small yet extremely vivid bits of the scene setting is a baseball game. It’s on what looks like a small, minor league field in the middle of a farming community. One team is a local nine made up of what are presumably amateurs. The other team: the New York Yankees. Which still exist, but have been reduced to a barnstorming, probably semi-pro situation. They have a banner on the wall welcoming “The World Famous New York Yankees,” for example.

I’m trying to ...

Read More...

Pettitte: Come clean, Alex

“Just get everything out,” Pettitte said Thursday night at Chelsea Piers, where he was to be a guest of honor at Joe Torre’s annual Safe at Home charity dinner. “Everything has to be out, otherwise it seems like something’s always chasing you around. That’s just the best way to do things, I think, the easiest way to do things.”

odds are meatwad is drunk Posted: November 14, 2014 at 02:53 AM | 20 comment(s)
  Beats: alex rodriguez

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Kershaw claims NL MVP; Trout unanimous in AL | MLB.com

No surprises this year.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 08:06 PM | 8 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, mike trout, mvp

Cool stuff from Mike Trout … « Gonzo and ‘The Show’

Mike Trout finally wins the MVP. Here are some highlights.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 07:31 PM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

...
Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals
Read More...

Alvin Dark dies — former Giants shortstop, manager, mentor of Willie Mays

Alvin Dark, manager of two Bay Area World Series teams and captain of the 1951 New York Giants who made a legendary comeback to beat the Brooklyn Dodgers for the National League pennant, died early this morning at his home in Easley, S.C.

He was 92.

“He just simply died of old age,” said his son, Gene Dark. “He did not suffer. He did not linger. He died in his sleep.”

Dudefella Posted: November 13, 2014 at 04:42 PM | 24 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, giants, obituary

Phillies Sign Francoeur, Seven Others To Minor-League Deals

I’d totally love to run all these signings out as a 1962-style expansion team.

The Phillies have announced the signings of eight players to minor league deals with spring training invites…

Infielder Andres Blanco
Outfielder Brian Bogusevic
Infielder/outfielder Russ Canzler
Infielder/outfielder Chase d’Arnaud
Outfielder Jeff Francoeur
Catcher John Hester
Outfielder Darin Mastroianni
Outfielder Xavier Paul…

Francoeur, of course, is a former top prospect and long-time starter who spent time ...

Read More...

Killing Salvador Perez

Erik Kratz is the Maytag man of baseball.

Salvador Perez’s personal experience of the 2014 season was akin to wandering into a time machine and going back 40 or 50 years. The 24-year-old Royals backstop started 143 games at catcher, the most in the majors, was a defensive replacement in three more, and then added another 15 starts in the postseason. That total of 158 starts was the most by any catcher in at least a century and represented the kind of workload that was a regular occurrence ...

Read More...
RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: November 13, 2014 at 02:41 PM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: japan, royals, salvador perez

Tokyo Portion of 2014 Japan All-Star Series OMNICHATTER

Discuss anything coming from the MLB tour of Japan here. Games on Friday, Saturday and Sunday live at 4 AM Eastern and then shown again on tape delay during the night. All games on MLB Network and MLB.TV.

Gamingboy Posted: November 13, 2014 at 01:16 PM | 5 comment(s)
  Beats: japan, omnichatter

Dodgers Digest / If not Russell Martin, then who will catch for the Dodgers?

Here’s a decent rundown of some of the Dodgers catcher options.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 01:12 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

New baseball rules will evolve, Torre says : Sports

La Russa mentioned this in an interview yesterday. What is Ed Lewis’ expertise? Apparently he’s a vet who plays the stocks. 

La Russa’s next major move will be unveiling Arizona’s new department of analytics. To run it he’s hired Ed Lewis, who helped initiate and run Cardinals Care more than a decade ago. La Russa said that baseball’s advanced math has been an asset Arizona hasn’t utilized but he stressed that his management will only employ analytics until “the first pitch has been ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 12:57 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: diamondbacks, sabermetrics

Is Allen Craig This Bad? | FanGraphs Fantasy Baseball

I guess we won’t know until spring training, at the earliest.

This all seems to indicate that Craig, 30, lacked bat speed compared to previous campaigns. Perhaps there’s even a minor change in his swing plane. He may have just lost it. He’s kaput. This stuff is disturbing without some context. The changes are all too dramatic to be age-related and thus to accept without some other explanation, though. He may have lost something his swing mechanics, whether it’s related to his 2013 foot ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 12:49 PM | 19 comment(s)
  Beats: allen craig, red sox


Primer Dugout (and link of the day) 11-13-2014

Toledo News-Bee, November 13, 1914:

Owner Charles Weeghman of the Chicago Federals on Friday denied that the Chicago Cubs actually had been transferred to him and peace terms for the elimination of the Federal league agreed upon, though well-informed baseball men insisted that these two steps were taken at Thursday’s conference between Weeghman and Garry Herrmann.

Weeghman declared that a few details in the deal by which he is to become owner of the Cubs, are yet to be arranged and that the ...

Read More...
Dan Lee is some pumkins Posted: November 13, 2014 at 11:30 AM | 23 comment(s)
  Beats: cubs, dugout, federal league, history

Braves appear to be rebuilding, aiming toward 2017 | www.myajc.com

It’s tough having just enough talent to be competitive when you realize some of those players keeping you competitive will be gone at the end of the year. You get faced with the choice of either taking a step back now, so that you will hopefully shorten the period to rebound, or hanging tough with patches, which buries you when things collapse (see the Phillies).  Granted, the Yankees were able to patch through such a problem for the last few years. Of course, they are now paying the price.

What ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 11:28 AM | 18 comment(s)
  Beats: braves

Deadspin: Curt Schilling Debates Evolution On Twitter

And here we thought he was just a terrible businessman.

Seriously, a seven-year-old with a rudimentary public school education is more informed about science than Curt Schilling. Below is a selection of the absolute dumbest tweets, but if you have a half hour and want to laugh/weep/hate read—or maybe all three at once—go check out his timeline, where he’s still going strong as of this posting.

eddieot Posted: November 13, 2014 at 11:24 AM | 173 comment(s)
  Beats: curt schilling, diamondbacks, dumbass, phillies, red sox

Reds won’t rule out a fire sale | New York Post

Dan O’Dowd, who looks like a great addition to MLB Network, commented that the last place a GM should be is in the middle, not all in and not all out. It seems Jocketty shares that view.

Word is their general manager, Walt Jocketty, has told his troops the team should follow one of two very definitive routes: 1) All in. 2) All out.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 10:55 AM | 19 comment(s)
  Beats: reds

MLB and MLBPA finalize list of Super Two qualifiers | yankees.com

Major League Baseball and the Players’ Association have finalized a list of 26 players with less than three years of Major League service time who are eligible for salary arbitration, also known as Super Twos, a Major League Baseball source confirmed.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 10:52 AM | 1 comment(s)
  Beats: arbitration

Page 4 of 167 pages  < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 >  Last › | Site Archive

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
Andere Richtingen
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogFemale Sportswriter Asks: 'Why Are All My Twitter Followers Men?' | ThinkProgress
(28 - 10:19pm, Nov 20)
Last: Never Give an Inge (Dave)

NewsblogOTP Politics November 2014: Mets Deny Bias in Ticket Official’s Firing
(3868 - 10:12pm, Nov 20)
Last: Joe Kehoskie

NewsblogSwitch-pitcher Pat Venditte is ready to take a major step. | SportsonEarth.com : Howard Megdal Article
(25 - 10:11pm, Nov 20)
Last: PASTE Thinks This Trout Kid Might Be OK (Zeth)

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - November 2014
(890 - 9:55pm, Nov 20)
Last: PASTE Thinks This Trout Kid Might Be OK (Zeth)

NewsblogExamining our assumptions about Pablo Sandoval
(17 - 9:52pm, Nov 20)
Last: Win Big Stein's Money

NewsblogMLB Transaction Trees «
(11 - 9:46pm, Nov 20)
Last: Boxkutter

NewsblogThe family legal fight over Ryan Howard's finances
(54 - 8:29pm, Nov 20)
Last: Bourbon Samurai

NewsblogAthletics To Sign Billy Butler
(50 - 8:28pm, Nov 20)
Last: Bourbon Samurai

NewsblogOT:  Soccer (the Round, True Football), November 2014
(354 - 7:30pm, Nov 20)
Last: Fancy Pants Handles lap changes with class

NewsblogRanking the top 25 prospects from the Arizona Fall League | MLB.com
(7 - 7:14pm, Nov 20)
Last: Cblau

NewsblogPrimer Dugout (and link of the day) 11-20-2014
(16 - 6:22pm, Nov 20)
Last: RoyalsRetro (AG#1F)

NewsblogThe Phillies shouldn't settle for a rational Cole Hamels trade - SBNation.com
(15 - 5:41pm, Nov 20)
Last: Walt Davis

NewsblogOT: NBC.news: Valve isn’t making one gaming console, but multiple ‘Steam machines’
(1126 - 5:33pm, Nov 20)
Last: SteveF

NewsblogOT - November 2014 College Football thread
(499 - 5:01pm, Nov 20)
Last: AuntBea

NewsblogYoan Moncada Is Affecting All of International Baseball | FanGraphs Baseball
(1 - 4:57pm, Nov 20)
Last: Joe Kehoskie

Page rendered in 0.9653 seconds
166 querie(s) executed