Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo
You are here > Home > Baseball Newsstand

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Baseball Newsstand
— All the News That's Fit to Link

Friday, November 14, 2014

Pettitte: Come clean, Alex

“Just get everything out,” Pettitte said Thursday night at Chelsea Piers, where he was to be a guest of honor at Joe Torre’s annual Safe at Home charity dinner. “Everything has to be out, otherwise it seems like something’s always chasing you around. That’s just the best way to do things, I think, the easiest way to do things.”

odds are meatwad is drunk Posted: November 14, 2014 at 01:53 AM | 20 comment(s)
  Beats: alex rodriguez

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Kershaw claims NL MVP; Trout unanimous in AL | MLB.com

No surprises this year.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 07:06 PM | 8 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, mike trout, mvp

Cool stuff from Mike Trout … « Gonzo and ‘The Show’

Mike Trout finally wins the MVP. Here are some highlights.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 06:31 PM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

...
Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals
Read More...

Alvin Dark dies — former Giants shortstop, manager, mentor of Willie Mays

Alvin Dark, manager of two Bay Area World Series teams and captain of the 1951 New York Giants who made a legendary comeback to beat the Brooklyn Dodgers for the National League pennant, died early this morning at his home in Easley, S.C.

He was 92.

“He just simply died of old age,” said his son, Gene Dark. “He did not suffer. He did not linger. He died in his sleep.”

Dudefella Posted: November 13, 2014 at 03:42 PM | 24 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, giants, obituary

Phillies Sign Francoeur, Seven Others To Minor-League Deals

I’d totally love to run all these signings out as a 1962-style expansion team.

The Phillies have announced the signings of eight players to minor league deals with spring training invites…

Infielder Andres Blanco
Outfielder Brian Bogusevic
Infielder/outfielder Russ Canzler
Infielder/outfielder Chase d’Arnaud
Outfielder Jeff Francoeur
Catcher John Hester
Outfielder Darin Mastroianni
Outfielder Xavier Paul…

Francoeur, of course, is a former top prospect and long-time starter who spent time ...

Read More...

Killing Salvador Perez

Erik Kratz is the Maytag man of baseball.

Salvador Perez’s personal experience of the 2014 season was akin to wandering into a time machine and going back 40 or 50 years. The 24-year-old Royals backstop started 143 games at catcher, the most in the majors, was a defensive replacement in three more, and then added another 15 starts in the postseason. That total of 158 starts was the most by any catcher in at least a century and represented the kind of workload that was a regular occurrence ...

Read More...
RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: November 13, 2014 at 01:41 PM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: japan, royals, salvador perez

Tokyo Portion of 2014 Japan All-Star Series OMNICHATTER

Discuss anything coming from the MLB tour of Japan here. Games on Friday, Saturday and Sunday live at 4 AM Eastern and then shown again on tape delay during the night. All games on MLB Network and MLB.TV.

Gamingboy Posted: November 13, 2014 at 12:16 PM | 5 comment(s)
  Beats: japan, omnichatter

Dodgers Digest / If not Russell Martin, then who will catch for the Dodgers?

Here’s a decent rundown of some of the Dodgers catcher options.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 12:12 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

New baseball rules will evolve, Torre says : Sports

La Russa mentioned this in an interview yesterday. What is Ed Lewis’ expertise? Apparently he’s a vet who plays the stocks. 

La Russa’s next major move will be unveiling Arizona’s new department of analytics. To run it he’s hired Ed Lewis, who helped initiate and run Cardinals Care more than a decade ago. La Russa said that baseball’s advanced math has been an asset Arizona hasn’t utilized but he stressed that his management will only employ analytics until “the first pitch has been ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 11:57 AM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: diamondbacks, sabermetrics

Is Allen Craig This Bad? | FanGraphs Fantasy Baseball

I guess we won’t know until spring training, at the earliest.

This all seems to indicate that Craig, 30, lacked bat speed compared to previous campaigns. Perhaps there’s even a minor change in his swing plane. He may have just lost it. He’s kaput. This stuff is disturbing without some context. The changes are all too dramatic to be age-related and thus to accept without some other explanation, though. He may have lost something his swing mechanics, whether it’s related to his 2013 foot ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 11:49 AM | 19 comment(s)
  Beats: allen craig, red sox


Primer Dugout (and link of the day) 11-13-2014

Toledo News-Bee, November 13, 1914:

Owner Charles Weeghman of the Chicago Federals on Friday denied that the Chicago Cubs actually had been transferred to him and peace terms for the elimination of the Federal league agreed upon, though well-informed baseball men insisted that these two steps were taken at Thursday’s conference between Weeghman and Garry Herrmann.

Weeghman declared that a few details in the deal by which he is to become owner of the Cubs, are yet to be arranged and that the ...

Read More...
Dan Lee is some pumkins Posted: November 13, 2014 at 10:30 AM | 23 comment(s)
  Beats: cubs, dugout, federal league, history

Braves appear to be rebuilding, aiming toward 2017 | www.myajc.com

It’s tough having just enough talent to be competitive when you realize some of those players keeping you competitive will be gone at the end of the year. You get faced with the choice of either taking a step back now, so that you will hopefully shorten the period to rebound, or hanging tough with patches, which buries you when things collapse (see the Phillies).  Granted, the Yankees were able to patch through such a problem for the last few years. Of course, they are now paying the price.

What ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 10:28 AM | 18 comment(s)
  Beats: braves

Deadspin: Curt Schilling Debates Evolution On Twitter

And here we thought he was just a terrible businessman.

Seriously, a seven-year-old with a rudimentary public school education is more informed about science than Curt Schilling. Below is a selection of the absolute dumbest tweets, but if you have a half hour and want to laugh/weep/hate read—or maybe all three at once—go check out his timeline, where he’s still going strong as of this posting.

eddieot Posted: November 13, 2014 at 10:24 AM | 173 comment(s)
  Beats: curt schilling, diamondbacks, dumbass, phillies, red sox

Reds won’t rule out a fire sale | New York Post

Dan O’Dowd, who looks like a great addition to MLB Network, commented that the last place a GM should be is in the middle, not all in and not all out. It seems Jocketty shares that view.

Word is their general manager, Walt Jocketty, has told his troops the team should follow one of two very definitive routes: 1) All in. 2) All out.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 09:55 AM | 19 comment(s)
  Beats: reds

MLB and MLBPA finalize list of Super Two qualifiers | yankees.com

Major League Baseball and the Players’ Association have finalized a list of 26 players with less than three years of Major League service time who are eligible for salary arbitration, also known as Super Twos, a Major League Baseball source confirmed.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 09:52 AM | 1 comment(s)
  Beats: arbitration

Meet the latest Cuban sensation who could change the game - Yahoo Sports

Two general managers and two other officials familiar with Moncada and Cuban baseball this week all agreed on the expected price once he hits the market: between $30 million and $40 million. While that’s close to what the similarly aged Puig ($42 million) and the Cubs’ Jorge Soler ($30 million) received, the circumstances for Moncada are entirely different than when Puig and Soler signed in 2012.

Under baseball’s current collective-bargaining agreement, international free agents under 23 ...

Read More...
Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 09:39 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: cuban free agents, free agents

Cole Hamels wants out, but trade could be costly

I’m not sure that snacks will be enough.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 09:37 AM | 30 comment(s)
  Beats: cole hamels, phillies

How NY Mets could avoid a Matt Harvey shutdown in 2015 - NY Daily News

The Mets are hoping to contend in 2015, and do not want Matt Harvey to become this year’s Stephen Strasburg, shut down for a playoff run. And while internal discussions about a plan for Harvey next year are in the very early stages, several creative approaches are possible.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 09:35 AM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: matt harvey, mets, wilmer flores

Astros’ catchers on the market, Castro included - Ultimate Astros

“I think if you look at it, the chances of us carrying all three of those guys on the 25-man roster, something else would have to give. So I think there’s at least a 50-50 chance that some way or another, we’ll have gotten that three down to two.”

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 09:33 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: astros

Blue Jays, Tigers Swap Anthony Gose, Devon Travis

Is “Devon Travis” the most soap opera-y name since “Blake Hawksworth”?

Wait, there aren’t soap operas anymore, are there.

The Blue Jays announced that they have acquired second base prospect Devon Travis from the Tigers in exchange for center fielder Anthony Gose…

Tigers GM Dave Dombrowski tells Lynn Henning of the Detroit News (Twitter link) that Gose will play center field regularly for the Tigers if all goes according to plan. The fleet-footed Gose is known to be an outstanding defender ...

Read More...
The District Attorney Posted: November 13, 2014 at 12:34 AM | 30 comment(s)
  Beats: anthony gose, blue jays, devon travis, tigers, trades, transactions

Pirates Acquire Francisco Cervelli For Justin Wilson

Finally a regular gig for Frankie Brains?

Another Yankees catcher is on his way to Pittsburgh, as Francisco Cervelli has been acquired by the Pirates in exchange for lefty reliever Justin Wilson, the teams announced tonight…

The Pirates are getting a catcher who has performed well in limited recent action. Unfortunate injuries — a foul tip and collision followed by a hamstring strain — cut Cervelli short in each of the last three years, holding him to just 225 plate appearances. But he does ...

Read More...

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Official: [Oscar] Taveras was drunk during fatal crash

St. Louis Cardinals rookie outfielder Oscar Taveras was drunk at the time of his fatal car crash last month in his Caribbean homeland, an official in the Dominican Republic said Wednesday.

Tessie Sanchez, a spokeswoman for the Dominican attorney general’s office, told The Associated Press toxicology reports showed Taveras had a blood-alcohol level five times the country’s legal limit when he lost control of his car Oct. 26 on a highway in the tourist region of Puerto Plata.

She says the ...

Read More...
The District Attorney Posted: November 12, 2014 at 07:13 PM | 169 comment(s)
  Beats: cardinals, oscar taveras

Does the strike zone vary by pitch type? - Beyond the Box Score

If you like heat maps and somewhat surprising conclusions, this may be the article for you.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 12, 2014 at 07:01 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: sabermetrics

As Selig Prepares Exit, Clemens Case Sticks Around - NYTimes.com

MLB can’t bring back the homers but Clemens and A-Rod are getting the steroid era back in the news.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 12, 2014 at 06:57 PM | 3 comment(s)
  Beats: clemens, steroids

Kershaw (unanimous), Kluber win Cy Young Awards

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
 
Corey Kluber,  Indians17112169
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners1317159
Chris Sale, White Sox2195378
Jon Lester, Red Sox/Athletics315746
Max Scherzer,  Tigers46832
David Price, Rays/Tigers23416
Phil Hughes,  Twins146
Wade Davis, Royals33
Greg Holland, Royals11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers30210
Johnny Cueto,  Reds2361112
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals72397
Madison ...
Read More...
The District Attorney Posted: November 12, 2014 at 06:55 PM | 45 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, corey kluber, cy young award, dodgers, indians

Tigers Close To Re-Signing Victor Martinez

Shop smart…

The Tigers are close to a four-year deal with Victor Martinez, FOX Sports’ Ken Rosenthal reports (Twitter link)... Re-signing Martinez was said to be Detroit’s top priority this offseason, despite the potential loss of other key free agents Max Scherzer and Torii Hunter. The 35-year-old Martinez enjoyed perhaps the finest offensive season of his 12-year career in 2014, slashing .335/.409/.565 with a career-high 32 homers. He led the league in both on-base percentage and OPS…

The ...

Read More...
The District Attorney Posted: November 12, 2014 at 05:00 PM | 36 comment(s)
  Beats: free agents, tigers, transactions, victor martinez

SB Nation 2014 Off-season Simulation debriefing

Have you ever thought your team’s GM made a stupid trade? Paid too much for a free agent? Wish you had the opportunity to run the team more effectively? I gave the opportunity to 30 fans to run their team how they saw fit in an Offseason Simulation, cramming an entire winter of transactions into four days. I gave each team a recommended budget and asked them to negotiate with each other on trades, and with me on free agents.

The following is a summary of what transpired over one week. You ...

Read More...
Davo's Favorite Tacos Are Moose Tacos Posted: November 12, 2014 at 03:32 PM | 25 comment(s)
  Beats: simulations

The future of treating ACL tears: Less invasive surgery

Nearly three decades ago, a man on crutches changed the course of Dr. Martha Murray’s life. The two met at a party at Stanford University, where Murray was a graduate student in engineering. They talked about the man’s recent anterior cruciate ligament, or ACL, tear. When he told Murray his reconstruction surgery would require a tendon graft and holes drilled into his thighbone and shinbone, she was shocked.

Murray wondered why surgeons couldn’t simply sew the two ends of the torn ...

Read More...
Zach Posted: November 12, 2014 at 12:59 PM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: injury

Page 17 of 171 pages ‹ First  < 15 16 17 18 19 >  Last › | Site Archive

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
Martin Hemner
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogTrading Justin Upton means the Braves are in full rebuilding mode | Mark Bradley blog
(66 - 4:46pm, Dec 19)
Last: Ziggy

NewsblogOT: Politics - December 2014: Baseball & Politics Collide in New Thriller
(5019 - 4:42pm, Dec 19)
Last: The Id of SugarBear Blanks

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - December 2014
(729 - 4:41pm, Dec 19)
Last: My name is Votto, and I love to get blotto

NewsblogAmazin' Avenue - Cohen: Mets and Rockies discussing Troy Tulowitzki deal with Noah Syndergaard as the centerpiece
(18 - 4:40pm, Dec 19)
Last: snapper (history's 42nd greatest monster)

Hall of MeritMost Meritorious Player: 1960 Ballot
(10 - 4:34pm, Dec 19)
Last: DL from MN

NewsblogMax Scherzer not a realistic option, New York Yankees' Randy Levine says - ESPN New York
(63 - 4:32pm, Dec 19)
Last: snapper (history's 42nd greatest monster)

NewsblogFull Count » Source: Red Sox close to deal sending Will Middlebrooks to Padres for Ryan Hanigan
(7 - 4:31pm, Dec 19)
Last: Batman

NewsblogThe 2015 HOF Ballot Collecting Gizmo!
(102 - 3:57pm, Dec 19)
Last: Baldrick

NewsblogJerry Crasnick on Twitter: "Jake Peavy has agreed on 2 yr deal with
(7 - 3:46pm, Dec 19)
Last: Walt Davis

NewsblogHow the Rays lost the City Council vote - DRaysBay
(3 - 3:34pm, Dec 19)
Last: TDF, situational idiot

NewsblogOT: NFL/NHL thread
(9170 - 3:19pm, Dec 19)
Last: Howie Menckel

NewsblogPrimer Dugout (and link of the day) 12-19-2014
(9 - 3:17pm, Dec 19)
Last: RoyalsRetro (AG#1F)

NewsblogRoyals sign Kris Medlen to two-year deal - MLB Daily Dish
(31 - 3:11pm, Dec 19)
Last: Dan Lee is some pumkins

NewsblogAre Wil Myers' flaws fixable? | FOX Sports
(121 - 2:57pm, Dec 19)
Last: Shibal

NewsblogVin Scully lost his 1988 World Series ring
(5 - 2:13pm, Dec 19)
Last: Batman

Page rendered in 0.8753 seconds
196 querie(s) executed