Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Angels Newsbeat

Monday, March 02, 2015

Garrett Richards of Los Angeles Angels won’t be ready by Opening Day, Mike Scioscia says - ESPN Los Angeles

It’s not going to be Opening Day, let’s put it that way,” Scioscia said Sunday. “He knows it, and it’s great that he’s not going to be able to rush it because our medical staff’s not going to let him. There’s a progression. He has to pass every plateau. It’s great that he’s going to shoot for being ready. He’s working very hard to be ready Opening Day, but he’s not going to be ready Opening Day.”

Richards and the Angels previously had hoped that the right-hander would be ready by the time their regular season starts on April 6 against the Seattle Mariners.

Jim Furtado Posted: March 02, 2015 at 09:16 AM | 17 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, garrett richards

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Report: Josh Hamilton meeting with MLB about ‘disciplinary issue’

Maybe he spoke out in favor of the Fan Cave…?

It sounds like trouble and Josh Hamilton might have found each other again.

The Los Angeles Angels acknowledged Wednesday that their injured outfielder has been summoned to meet with MLB officials at the league office in New York City. Meanwhile, the Los Angeles Times reports Hamilton’s trip is regarding a “disciplinary issue.”...

Fox Sports’ Ken Rosenthal adds:

Asked a baseball executive if Hamilton’s discipline was for PEDs. His response: “Worse.” The executive declined to elaborate.

The District Attorney Posted: February 25, 2015 at 05:32 PM | 127 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, josh hamilton

Thursday, February 12, 2015

Richards hoping to be cleared for bullpen sessions | MLB.com

A Garrett Richards update.

Jim Furtado Posted: February 12, 2015 at 02:53 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: angels

Monday, February 09, 2015

THE TOP 10 MLB LINEUPS FOR 2015

2. Blue Jays: Were Dalton Pompey more established, Michael Saunders and Justin Smoak more reliable and second base not such a worry, I’d strongly consider the Blue Jays for the top spot on this list. Alas, those are, of course, all big questions.

Still, there is a lot to like about a lineup that begins with Jose Reyes, Russell Martin, Jose Bautista, Josh Donaldson and Edwin Encarnacion. Those are five steady on-base presences and a middle of the order that can straight-up mash.

There are big questions to be answered in Toronto, but you’d be hard-pressed to find (on paper, at least) a lineup with a better top five.


Tuesday, February 03, 2015

Hamilton to have right shoulder surgery; out 6-8 weeks

ANAHEIM—The Angels announced Tuesday that Josh Hamilton will undergo surgery to repair the AC joint in his right shoulder, a procedure that is expected to keep him out for six to eight weeks and makes him doubtful for Opening Day.

Hamilton’s AC joint was considered the main culprit of a slew of ailments that plagued his right side throughout September, a month in which he played in just one of the Angels’ last 23 regular-season games before going 0-for-13 in the American League Division Series.

The more things change, the more they stay the same. Looks like Matt Joyce got in to town just in time.

Los Angeles El Hombre de Anaheim Posted: February 03, 2015 at 08:40 PM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, josh hamilton

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Angels still ‘optimistic’ about Garrett Richards’ rehab- Angels Blog: Orange County Register

This report is more optimistic about his timeline than others I have read.

The Angels remain hopeful that Richards will be ready for opening day. If Richards is not ready by the April 6 opener, the Angels expect him to be active sometime in April.

Jim Furtado Posted: January 27, 2015 at 07:39 AM | 3 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, garrett richards

Monday, January 26, 2015

Jon Daniels again shoots down Josh Hamilton rumors, Fan Fest crowd applauds | Dallas Morning News

Sometimes it’s a blessing when another team signs your player to a big free agent contract.

In December, Fox Sports reported that the Rangers were one of the teams that had “exploratory” talks with the Angels about trading for Josh Hamilton. Daniels quickly shot down the rumor and did so again on Saturday — much to the delight of the crowd.

Jim Furtado Posted: January 26, 2015 at 08:19 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, josh hamilton, rangers

Thursday, January 22, 2015

The Angels bullpen power outage

They only throw in the low 90’s. Pfft!

Jim Furtado Posted: January 22, 2015 at 06:54 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: angels

Friday, January 09, 2015

Angels acquire third-base prospect from Braves | angels.com

Kubitza: The highest drafted position player in Texas State history, Kubitza has steadily ascended through the Minor Leagues. He had the best season of his career in 2014 with Double-A Mississippi. He hit .295/.405/.470 with eight home runs and led the Southern League in on-base percentage. While he is a patient hitter, his swing has a tendency to get long, leading to a lot of strikeouts. His swing is geared more to hitting line drives than home runs, which produces a lot of doubles, but doesn’t fit the traditional third base profile. His defense has improved in the Minor Leagues and his strong arm and soft hands are assets at third.

Sanchez: The Angels signed Sanchez out of Venezuela in 2013 and he made his professional debut a year later in the Arizona League. As a 17-year-old, he posted a 3.49 ERA and struck out 43 batters while walking 22 in 38 2/3 innings. While Sanchez is still young and raw, he already shows significant promise. He can throw his fastball up to 95 mph and his curveball gives him a second pitch with above-average potential. He also has a nascent changeup. Sanchez has a smooth delivery, but he is still learning to repeat it and his command suffers as a result. Still just a teenager, he has plenty of upside and simply needs time to learn the intricacies of his craft.

Jim Furtado Posted: January 09, 2015 at 07:02 AM | 22 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, braves, trades

Tuesday, December 30, 2014


Monday, December 29, 2014

Nine possible spots for Max Scherzer: Star FA without a team, or a rumor - CBSSports.com

Will Boras really be able to convince a team to go $200 million on Scherzer?

9. Yankees: Hal Steinbrenner has been weighing Scherzer for weeks, but in recent days indications are Steinbrenner still isn’t ready to dive in, and they’ve said as much. Many rotation question questions carry over from last season, and it appears that for now at least, talented youngster Nate Eovaldi is the answer to McCarthy’s departure. Their starting group could be very good, but there’s a lot of uncertainty, from Mashiro Tanaka’s elbow to CC Sabathia’s knee to Ivan Nova’s elbow to Michael Pineda’s ability to continue to perform. The issue is this: With a 50 percent tax for them, a $28 million salary for Scherzer would cost them $42 million, steep even by Yankees standards.


Top 10 Game-Changing MLB Moments

WHAT ABOUT JETER’S WALK OFF?

Among all the moments on this list, none has a higher WPA than Davis’ June 30 grand slam against Oakland. The Tigers had a win expectancy of 20 percent entering the at-bat. (And that presumes each moment occurs in a vacuum. It didn’t take into account that the light-hitting Davis has never hit more than eight home runs in a season and that Davis had never hit a walk-off shot.)

With one smooth swing, Davis crushed a hanging curveball over the left-field wall, one of the most dramatic moments of the ‘14 season. The swing had its aftereffects, too. The A’s, up 5 ½ games in the AL West at the time, lost three straight, and shortly thereafter would lose the division lead with a mediocre month of July and a flat-out dreadful August. The Tigers, meanwhile, established themselves as the team to catch in the AL Central.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: December 29, 2014 at 02:15 PM | 12 comment(s)
  Beats: alex gordon, angels, athletics, mike trout, rajai davis, royals, tigers, wpa

Friday, December 19, 2014

OC Register | Former Angels prospect Ryan Bolden shot to death

Ryan Bolden, a former top draft pick of the Angels, was killed in a shooting at an apartment complex in Atlanta on Wednesday night, according to reports.
Bolden, who was 23, was reportedly killed after an altercation that began with children arguing about candy.

Coot Veal and Cot Deal taste like Old Bay Posted: December 19, 2014 at 03:25 PM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, obituaries

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Rays trade Matt Joyce to Angels in exchange for Kevin Jepsen

The Rays traded outfielder Matt Joyce to the Angels on Tuesday in exchange for reliever Kevin Jepsen….

Joyce, who was an All-Star in 2011, spent six of his seven seasons in the majors with Tampa Bay. He heads to Los Angeles with a .250/.342/.441/.783 slash line in 725 career games. Joyce has a .104 average, one home run and seven RBI in 19 games at Angel Stadium.

Jepsen is 13-18 with a 3.94 ERA over seven seasons for the Angels. He had a career-high 75 strikeouts in 65 innings in 2014, while posting a career-low 2.63 ERA.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: December 16, 2014 at 02:49 PM | 26 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, kevin jepsen, matt joyce, rays, trade

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Post-Howie Angels Trade for 2B Josh Rutledge - Halos Heaven

The Halos traded relief pitcher Jairo Diaz to the Colorado Rockies for infielder Josh Rutledge and announced the trade about a half-hour after the Kendrick for Andrew Heaney deal with the Dodgers went public.

Jim Furtado Posted: December 11, 2014 at 08:41 AM | 10 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, josh rutledge, rockies, trades, winter meetings

Dodgers Acquire Howie Kendrick

The Friedman train don’t stop y’all.

The Dodgers have acquired second baseman Howie Kendrick from the Angels, MLB.com’s Ken Gurnick reports.  According to FOX Sports’ Ken Rosenthal, the Halos are getting back southpaw Andrew Heaney, who was just acquired by the Dodgers from the Marlins earlier today.

Kendrick has been a subject of trade rumors for much of the offseason, with teams such as the Orioles, Yankees and Blue Jays all connected to the veteran second baseman at various times.  In the end, however, Kendrick will move down the highway to Los Angeles’ other team.  Kendrick replaces Dee Gordon at second base, as Gordon was part of the package that went to Miami for Heaney as part of this incredible day of transactions for the Dodgers.

 

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: December 11, 2014 at 07:55 AM | 4 comment(s)
  Beats: andrew friedman, andrew heaney, angels, dodgers, marlins

Dodgers adding Kendrick, Rollins in trades | MLB.com

The Dodgers turn Dee Gordon into Howie Kendrick, reliever Chris Hatcher, catcher/infielder Austin Barnes and utility man Enrique Hernandez.

They made separate trades with the Marlins and Angels, sending second baseman Dee Gordon, starting pitcher Dan Haren, cash considerations and infielder Miguel Rojas to Miami, receiving four young players in return and flipping the key piece, left-handed starter Andrew Heaney, to the Angels for second baseman Howie Kendrick.

Jim Furtado Posted: December 11, 2014 at 06:14 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, dodgers, marlins

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Oh my! Dick Enberg wins 2015 Ford C. Frick Award

Padres broadcaster Dick Enberg is the 2015 recipient of the Ford C. Frick Award for excellence in broadcasting and contributions to baseball.

Enberg celebrated the achievement at a news conference Wednesday during the MLB Winter Meetings held this week, fittingly, in San Diego.

He began his career calling Angels games in 1968, and has worked as the play-by-play announcer for Padres telecasts on Fox Sports San Diego since 2010.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: December 10, 2014 at 02:57 PM | 4 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, dick enberg, padres

Tuesday, December 09, 2014

Dodgers trade Drew Butera to Angels

It’s the first trade between the Dodgers and Angels since 1976, when they swapped outfielder Orlando Alvarez for catcher Ellie Rodriguez.

Butera hit .188 with a .288 slugging percentage in 61 games for the Dodgers. He is eligible for arbitration and out of options.

Guess Scioscia was missing Jeff Mathis and asked for the most similar guy they could find.

Joyful Calculus Instructor Posted: December 09, 2014 at 06:04 PM | 11 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, dodgers

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Anthony Castrovince: 10 bold Winter Meetings predictions

These rumors are all wet.

1. Justin Upton to the Orioles

While their hesitance to go to a fourth guaranteed year for Nelson Cruz is understandable, the immediate fact of the matter is that the reigning home run champ now resides elsewhere. Even with Matt Wieters and Manny Machado getting healthier, and even if you believe that Chris Davis is going to rebound, the O’s have some potential for major offensive regression if they don’t make some moves this winter.

In Upton, the O’s can reel in a corner outfielder who has a history of getting on base roughly 35 percent of the time, and can give you a 30-plus-homer season at Camden Yards. This is the kind of move the O’s need to make to maintain their top spot in an AL East in which the Red Sox and Blue Jays are obviously both dramatically improved.

Here’s the rub: The Braves, who appear more certain than ever to move Upton now that they’ve signed Nick Markakis, are looking for young, controllable arms in their bid to build a contender for 2017. There was a time when a top-tier pitching prospect such as Dylan Bundy would have netted far more years of contractual control than Upton, a pending free agent, provides. But in this starting-saturated market - and with Bundy re-establishing himself following Tommy John surgery - I’m not so sure that’s the case. Would the O’s be willing to part with Bundy’s long-term potential for some short-term thump? Hard to say, but their free-agent options have thinned in a hurry.


Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Oz: Mike Trout Q&A: His workouts, goals & what he’s thankful for

How to be like Mike (Trout) this offseason:

MO: You’re home in New Jersey, right? What are you doing for Thanksgiving?

MT: I usually go to two dinners. At my parents’ house, then my girlfriend’s house. They have a dinner too. Nothing too crazy.

MO: Since you’re the youngest of three kids, do you think having an MVP will give you extra clout at Thanksgiving this year? Biggest piece of pie? You get to eat the last roll?

MT: It’s first come and first serve in my house and in my family. That’s why I love ‘em. They stay the same. They’re always joking with me. ...

MO: Since I know you’re training for next season already and you said you have two Thanksgiving dinners, how do you balance that out in the gym?

MT: Thanksgiving, it’s a day you can cheat a little bit. You don’t want to be sitting at dinner and not eating anything. To me, it’s not that bad the next day, working out. I think the biggest thing is in the morning, waking up, you can tell when you ate too much the day before. But it’s only one day. ...

MO: In general, what’s your training schedule like during the offseason? Do you give yourself a break at all?

MT: I played something like 158 games, so I like to take two or three weeks off to let my muscles relax.

MO: From a training standpoint, are you focusing on anything particular this offseason?

MT: There are always things you can improve on. Obviously speed is part of my game. You want to get quicker feet. I’m just working on my agility and trying to get stronger.

MO: When you’re trying to improve, are your goals numbers, like “I want to hit five more homers,” or is it all feeling, like “I want to feel stronger or faster?”

MT: There are a lot of things you can put into it, but for me it’s just wanting to feel faster and stronger. It’s just preparing my body for next season.

JE (Jason) Posted: November 25, 2014 at 01:32 PM | 14 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout, training

Monday, November 17, 2014

Lisa Saxon, the Woman Who Helped Change Sports Writing Forever

The meeting was brief, and the message was simple: “Lisa, from here on in, you’re not fighting alone. To get to you, Reggie’s gonna have to come through us. We’re tired of watching it.”

“And at the ballpark that night, Reggie tried to come after me, screaming [about the story]. And sure enough, here comes Hendrick and Candelaria, tall and imposing. ‘To get to her, you’re gonna have to go through us.’ Reggie got so mad. He took his fist and banged it into the wall. And that’s why he had a hurt hand for the playoffs that year.”

Some six years later, when she returned to Anaheim to do a story on Mark McGwire and visit her friend, A’s pitcher Bobby Welch, Jackson was there—and immediately yelled for Lisa’s attention, apparently ready to make amends. Something was awry, Saxon told Welch, because it was the first time Jackson hadn’t referred to her as “#####.” Jackson immediately queried Saxon, wondering if there was a problem between them.

“Well you have to be more specific, Reggie,” she said. “Was there a problem when you cursed at me, yelled at me, told me I looked like a man, told me to have the team bus run over me, when you mocked my clothes, asked me to sleep with you when I repeatedly told you to leave me alone, when you undressed in front of me?”

Jackson pleaded ignorance: “Reggie doesn’t do those things,” he said in his usual third-person dialect. “Reggie never did those things. But if he did, Reggie apologizes.”

Reggie Jackson channeling Rickey Henderson.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: November 17, 2014 at 04:02 PM | 57 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, females in baseball, reggie jackson, sportswriting

Friday, November 14, 2014

Grantland: Mike Trout Finally Won the MVP, But Could He Already Be in Decline?

Since the stats weren’t conclusive, I solicited opinions from scouts and scouting executives via email, asking whether “throw him high fastballs” would always be the book on Trout, or whether he’d make an adjustment that would render the strategy obsolete. The responses revealed considerable uncertainty.

“I think there are two incredibly unlikely outcomes,” a scouting director said. “One is that he suddenly starts mashing those pitches. Assuming any player, even a phenomenal talent like Trout just automatically makes every adjustment is dangerous. The other very unlikely outcome is that he makes no adjustment and remains quite mortal against high fastballs. The most likely end result is therefore that he gets better against them, but they do remain a relative weakness. And at some point, pitchers/advance scouts will find another weakness in his game, and we’ll get to ask this question all over again.”


Thursday, November 13, 2014

Cool stuff from Mike Trout … « Gonzo and ‘The Show’

Mike Trout finally wins the MVP. Here are some highlights.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 06:31 PM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals112231244
Jose Altuve,  Astros1333941
Adam Jones,  Orioles13112234
Adrian Beltre,  Rangers151122
Greg Holland, Royals11113
Albert Pujols, Angels115
Howie Kendrick, Angels13
James Shields, Royals13
Kyle Seager,  Mariners11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers18912355
Giancarlo Stanton,  Marlins81012298
Andrew McCutchen,  Pirates410151271
Jonathan Lucroy,  Brewers113671167
Anthony Rendon,  Nationals158102111155
Buster Posey, Giants16963111152
Adrian Gonzalez,  Dodgers14233157
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals1443253
Josh Harrison,  Pirates12514452
Anthony Rizzo,  Cubs1423437
Hunter Pence, Giants1323134
Johnny Cueto,  Reds132222
Russell Martin,  Pirates231221
Matt Holliday, Cardinals11217
Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals123117
Carlos Gomez,  Brewers23113
Justin Upton,  Braves11410
Jayson Werth,  Nationals1139
Denard Span,  Nationals118
Yasiel Puig, Dodgers218
Devin Mesoraco,  Reds115
Lucas Duda, Mets13
Freddie Freeman,  Braves12
Justin Morneau,  Rockies12
Dee Gordon, Dodgers11
Troy Tulowitzki,  Rockies11

Page {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dcurrent_page} of {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dtotal_pages} pages {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dpagination_links} | Site Archive

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
Jim Wisinski
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogOTP - March 2015: You’re out, tobacco: Bill would ban products at all California baseball venues
(473 - 7:50am, Mar 04)
Last: Joey B.

NewsblogIs Charlie Brown the Worst Manager Ever? – The Hardball Times
(172 - 7:43am, Mar 04)
Last: Lassus

NewsblogMets ask Billy Bean to suit up, but how do players feel about gay player in baseball?
(4 - 7:32am, Mar 04)
Last: Blastin

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - March 2015
(188 - 7:18am, Mar 04)
Last: bob gee

NewsblogHouston Astros might have a problem, a good problem | FOX Sports
(10 - 6:52am, Mar 04)
Last: Misirlou was a Buddhist prodigy

NewsblogReports: Wright confronts Syndergaard - Mets Blog - ESPN New York
(31 - 6:38am, Mar 04)
Last: Leroy Kincaid

NewsblogOnetime AL Batting Champion Alex Johnson Dead at 72
(31 - 4:07am, Mar 04)
Last: Der-K is at full whelm.

NewsblogRobothal: Walk away from $144 million? No sweat, Scherzer had it covered
(23 - 2:16am, Mar 04)
Last: ReggieThomasLives

NewsblogCurt Schilling outs Yankees worker who allegedly posted vulgar tweets about daughter | NJ.com
(127 - 2:02am, Mar 04)
Last: Morty Causa

Hall of MeritMost Meritorious Player: 1902 Ballot
(16 - 12:51am, Mar 04)
Last: bjhanke

NewsblogOT: Wrestling Thread November 2014
(654 - 12:32am, Mar 04)
Last: Gonfalon Bubble

NewsblogOT: Soccer March 2015
(12 - 12:03am, Mar 04)
Last: The John Wetland Memorial Death (CoB)

NewsblogDeadspin: "Sports Analytics" Is Bullshit Now
(23 - 11:24pm, Mar 03)
Last: Der-K is at full whelm.

NewsblogAdam Dunn, Juan Pierre, and Why We Need WAR «
(26 - 11:19pm, Mar 03)
Last: Misirlou was a Buddhist prodigy

NewsblogCorey Hart slices foot stepping into a hot tub
(29 - 10:32pm, Mar 03)
Last: Crispix reaches boiling point with lackluster play

Page rendered in 1.8833 seconds
167 querie(s) executed