Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Angels Newsbeat

Friday, December 19, 2014

OC Register | Former Angels prospect Ryan Bolden shot to death

Ryan Bolden, a former top draft pick of the Angels, was killed in a shooting at an apartment complex in Atlanta on Wednesday night, according to reports.
Bolden, who was 23, was reportedly killed after an altercation that began with children arguing about candy.

Coot Veal and Cot Deal taste like Old Bay Posted: December 19, 2014 at 03:25 PM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, obituaries

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Rays trade Matt Joyce to Angels in exchange for Kevin Jepsen

The Rays traded outfielder Matt Joyce to the Angels on Tuesday in exchange for reliever Kevin Jepsen….

Joyce, who was an All-Star in 2011, spent six of his seven seasons in the majors with Tampa Bay. He heads to Los Angeles with a .250/.342/.441/.783 slash line in 725 career games. Joyce has a .104 average, one home run and seven RBI in 19 games at Angel Stadium.

Jepsen is 13-18 with a 3.94 ERA over seven seasons for the Angels. He had a career-high 75 strikeouts in 65 innings in 2014, while posting a career-low 2.63 ERA.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: December 16, 2014 at 02:49 PM | 26 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, kevin jepsen, matt joyce, rays, trade

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Post-Howie Angels Trade for 2B Josh Rutledge - Halos Heaven

The Halos traded relief pitcher Jairo Diaz to the Colorado Rockies for infielder Josh Rutledge and announced the trade about a half-hour after the Kendrick for Andrew Heaney deal with the Dodgers went public.

Jim Furtado Posted: December 11, 2014 at 08:41 AM | 10 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, josh rutledge, rockies, trades, winter meetings

Dodgers Acquire Howie Kendrick

The Friedman train don’t stop y’all.

The Dodgers have acquired second baseman Howie Kendrick from the Angels, MLB.com’s Ken Gurnick reports.  According to FOX Sports’ Ken Rosenthal, the Halos are getting back southpaw Andrew Heaney, who was just acquired by the Dodgers from the Marlins earlier today.

Kendrick has been a subject of trade rumors for much of the offseason, with teams such as the Orioles, Yankees and Blue Jays all connected to the veteran second baseman at various times.  In the end, however, Kendrick will move down the highway to Los Angeles’ other team.  Kendrick replaces Dee Gordon at second base, as Gordon was part of the package that went to Miami for Heaney as part of this incredible day of transactions for the Dodgers.

 

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: December 11, 2014 at 07:55 AM | 4 comment(s)
  Beats: andrew friedman, andrew heaney, angels, dodgers, marlins

Dodgers adding Kendrick, Rollins in trades | MLB.com

The Dodgers turn Dee Gordon into Howie Kendrick, reliever Chris Hatcher, catcher/infielder Austin Barnes and utility man Enrique Hernandez.

They made separate trades with the Marlins and Angels, sending second baseman Dee Gordon, starting pitcher Dan Haren, cash considerations and infielder Miguel Rojas to Miami, receiving four young players in return and flipping the key piece, left-handed starter Andrew Heaney, to the Angels for second baseman Howie Kendrick.

Jim Furtado Posted: December 11, 2014 at 06:14 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, dodgers, marlins

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Oh my! Dick Enberg wins 2015 Ford C. Frick Award

Padres broadcaster Dick Enberg is the 2015 recipient of the Ford C. Frick Award for excellence in broadcasting and contributions to baseball.

Enberg celebrated the achievement at a news conference Wednesday during the MLB Winter Meetings held this week, fittingly, in San Diego.

He began his career calling Angels games in 1968, and has worked as the play-by-play announcer for Padres telecasts on Fox Sports San Diego since 2010.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: December 10, 2014 at 02:57 PM | 4 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, dick enberg, padres

Tuesday, December 09, 2014

Dodgers trade Drew Butera to Angels

It’s the first trade between the Dodgers and Angels since 1976, when they swapped outfielder Orlando Alvarez for catcher Ellie Rodriguez.

Butera hit .188 with a .288 slugging percentage in 61 games for the Dodgers. He is eligible for arbitration and out of options.

Guess Scioscia was missing Jeff Mathis and asked for the most similar guy they could find.

Joyful Calculus Instructor Posted: December 09, 2014 at 06:04 PM | 11 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, dodgers

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Anthony Castrovince: 10 bold Winter Meetings predictions

These rumors are all wet.

1. Justin Upton to the Orioles

While their hesitance to go to a fourth guaranteed year for Nelson Cruz is understandable, the immediate fact of the matter is that the reigning home run champ now resides elsewhere. Even with Matt Wieters and Manny Machado getting healthier, and even if you believe that Chris Davis is going to rebound, the O’s have some potential for major offensive regression if they don’t make some moves this winter.

In Upton, the O’s can reel in a corner outfielder who has a history of getting on base roughly 35 percent of the time, and can give you a 30-plus-homer season at Camden Yards. This is the kind of move the O’s need to make to maintain their top spot in an AL East in which the Red Sox and Blue Jays are obviously both dramatically improved.

Here’s the rub: The Braves, who appear more certain than ever to move Upton now that they’ve signed Nick Markakis, are looking for young, controllable arms in their bid to build a contender for 2017. There was a time when a top-tier pitching prospect such as Dylan Bundy would have netted far more years of contractual control than Upton, a pending free agent, provides. But in this starting-saturated market - and with Bundy re-establishing himself following Tommy John surgery - I’m not so sure that’s the case. Would the O’s be willing to part with Bundy’s long-term potential for some short-term thump? Hard to say, but their free-agent options have thinned in a hurry.


Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Oz: Mike Trout Q&A: His workouts, goals & what he’s thankful for

How to be like Mike (Trout) this offseason:

MO: You’re home in New Jersey, right? What are you doing for Thanksgiving?

MT: I usually go to two dinners. At my parents’ house, then my girlfriend’s house. They have a dinner too. Nothing too crazy.

MO: Since you’re the youngest of three kids, do you think having an MVP will give you extra clout at Thanksgiving this year? Biggest piece of pie? You get to eat the last roll?

MT: It’s first come and first serve in my house and in my family. That’s why I love ‘em. They stay the same. They’re always joking with me. ...

MO: Since I know you’re training for next season already and you said you have two Thanksgiving dinners, how do you balance that out in the gym?

MT: Thanksgiving, it’s a day you can cheat a little bit. You don’t want to be sitting at dinner and not eating anything. To me, it’s not that bad the next day, working out. I think the biggest thing is in the morning, waking up, you can tell when you ate too much the day before. But it’s only one day. ...

MO: In general, what’s your training schedule like during the offseason? Do you give yourself a break at all?

MT: I played something like 158 games, so I like to take two or three weeks off to let my muscles relax.

MO: From a training standpoint, are you focusing on anything particular this offseason?

MT: There are always things you can improve on. Obviously speed is part of my game. You want to get quicker feet. I’m just working on my agility and trying to get stronger.

MO: When you’re trying to improve, are your goals numbers, like “I want to hit five more homers,” or is it all feeling, like “I want to feel stronger or faster?”

MT: There are a lot of things you can put into it, but for me it’s just wanting to feel faster and stronger. It’s just preparing my body for next season.

JE (Jason) Posted: November 25, 2014 at 01:32 PM | 14 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout, training

Monday, November 17, 2014

Lisa Saxon, the Woman Who Helped Change Sports Writing Forever

The meeting was brief, and the message was simple: “Lisa, from here on in, you’re not fighting alone. To get to you, Reggie’s gonna have to come through us. We’re tired of watching it.”

“And at the ballpark that night, Reggie tried to come after me, screaming [about the story]. And sure enough, here comes Hendrick and Candelaria, tall and imposing. ‘To get to her, you’re gonna have to go through us.’ Reggie got so mad. He took his fist and banged it into the wall. And that’s why he had a hurt hand for the playoffs that year.”

Some six years later, when she returned to Anaheim to do a story on Mark McGwire and visit her friend, A’s pitcher Bobby Welch, Jackson was there—and immediately yelled for Lisa’s attention, apparently ready to make amends. Something was awry, Saxon told Welch, because it was the first time Jackson hadn’t referred to her as “#####.” Jackson immediately queried Saxon, wondering if there was a problem between them.

“Well you have to be more specific, Reggie,” she said. “Was there a problem when you cursed at me, yelled at me, told me I looked like a man, told me to have the team bus run over me, when you mocked my clothes, asked me to sleep with you when I repeatedly told you to leave me alone, when you undressed in front of me?”

Jackson pleaded ignorance: “Reggie doesn’t do those things,” he said in his usual third-person dialect. “Reggie never did those things. But if he did, Reggie apologizes.”

Reggie Jackson channeling Rickey Henderson.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: November 17, 2014 at 04:02 PM | 57 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, females in baseball, reggie jackson, sportswriting

Friday, November 14, 2014

Grantland: Mike Trout Finally Won the MVP, But Could He Already Be in Decline?

Since the stats weren’t conclusive, I solicited opinions from scouts and scouting executives via email, asking whether “throw him high fastballs” would always be the book on Trout, or whether he’d make an adjustment that would render the strategy obsolete. The responses revealed considerable uncertainty.

“I think there are two incredibly unlikely outcomes,” a scouting director said. “One is that he suddenly starts mashing those pitches. Assuming any player, even a phenomenal talent like Trout just automatically makes every adjustment is dangerous. The other very unlikely outcome is that he makes no adjustment and remains quite mortal against high fastballs. The most likely end result is therefore that he gets better against them, but they do remain a relative weakness. And at some point, pitchers/advance scouts will find another weakness in his game, and we’ll get to ask this question all over again.”


Thursday, November 13, 2014

Cool stuff from Mike Trout … « Gonzo and ‘The Show’

Mike Trout finally wins the MVP. Here are some highlights.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 06:31 PM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals112231244
Jose Altuve,  Astros1333941
Adam Jones,  Orioles13112234
Adrian Beltre,  Rangers151122
Greg Holland, Royals11113
Albert Pujols, Angels115
Howie Kendrick, Angels13
James Shields, Royals13
Kyle Seager,  Mariners11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers18912355
Giancarlo Stanton,  Marlins81012298
Andrew McCutchen,  Pirates410151271
Jonathan Lucroy,  Brewers113671167
Anthony Rendon,  Nationals158102111155
Buster Posey, Giants16963111152
Adrian Gonzalez,  Dodgers14233157
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals1443253
Josh Harrison,  Pirates12514452
Anthony Rizzo,  Cubs1423437
Hunter Pence, Giants1323134
Johnny Cueto,  Reds132222
Russell Martin,  Pirates231221
Matt Holliday, Cardinals11217
Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals123117
Carlos Gomez,  Brewers23113
Justin Upton,  Braves11410
Jayson Werth,  Nationals1139
Denard Span,  Nationals118
Yasiel Puig, Dodgers218
Devin Mesoraco,  Reds115
Lucas Duda, Mets13
Freddie Freeman,  Braves12
Justin Morneau,  Rockies12
Dee Gordon, Dodgers11
Troy Tulowitzki,  Rockies11

Thursday, November 06, 2014

Hank Conger’s suspect framing numbers - Beyond the Box Score

Tangotiger’s Fan Scouting Report gives him below average numbers for his defense. Are the Astros overestimating Conger’s defense? I haven’t watched Conger closely enough to form an opinion. What do our Angels fans think?

The moderately-misleading quote rings true, as does most everything on FanGraphs. So how does it apply to Conger? Well, in his two most recent seasons — the ones in which, you’ll recall, he framed phenomenally — he racked up a combined…1172.1 innings. That’s barely a full season’s worth, and is far short of three. Prior to 2013, his framing was slightly below average, at -1.1 runs in 585.0 innings. Together with his weak status as a minor leaguer, this provides a convincing counterattack to the dominant narrative.

So what should we think about Conger? Maybe, as Jeff Sullivan wondered last year, he’s actually improved his defense; rebuttals in the comment section of that post suggest otherwise. In my opinion, this smells of a fluke, or at the very least an unreliable sample. With the rush to scrutinize every little transaction of the offseason, my fellow sabermetricians shouldn’t blow this out of proportion. We know better — or at least, we should.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 06, 2014 at 06:40 AM | 1 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, hank conger

Wednesday, November 05, 2014

Los Angeles Angels pick up Nick Tropeano, Carlos Perez for Hank Conger | MiLB.com

What does this mean for Jason Castro?

The Angels sent catcher Hank Conger to Houston for a pair of 24-year-old prospects in right-hander Nick Tropeano and catcher Carlos Perez, the teams announced Wednesday.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 05, 2014 at 07:45 PM | 10 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, astros

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Angels To Sign Cuban Infielder Roberto Baldoquin For $8MM Bonus

The Angels have reached an agreement with 20-year-old Cuban infielder Roberto Baldoquin on a record-setting $8MM bonus, reports MLB.com’s Jesse Sanchez. The agreement is pending a physical and the $8MM bonus is the most ever for an amateur player under the current international signing rules.

Baldoquin has three seasons of professional experience playing with Las Tunas in Serie Nacional, Sanchez writes, and he also appeared on the Cuban National 16-and-under team when he was eligible. Baldoquin left Cuba in February and has been training in the Dominican Republic. He can play both third base and the outfield, Sanchez adds.

Baldoquin instantly becomes the Angels’ best position player prospect.

Los Angeles El Hombre de Anaheim Posted: November 04, 2014 at 02:09 PM | 7 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, cuban free agents, roberto baldoquin

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Mike Scioscia, Matt Williams voted top managers

Mike Scioscia of the Angels and Matt Williams of the Nationals are Sporting News’ 2014 American League and National League Managers of the Year, respectively, as selected by a panel of 22 major league managers. SN has given Manager of the Year awards since 1936.

Los Angeles El Hombre de Anaheim Posted: October 21, 2014 at 02:36 PM | 43 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, awards and honors, nationals

Monday, October 06, 2014

Trout troubled by Royals’ high heat - The Orange County Register

Mike Trout is the definitive best player in baseball and has been for at least two full seasons now, probably three. There is no reasonable rebut to that.
But, for the first time since he announced himself as such, Trout enters an offseason with an obvious flaw: He can’t hit the high fastball.

Jim Furtado Posted: October 06, 2014 at 06:49 AM | 90 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout

Appreciative Royals revel in celebration with fans | MLB.com

Royals win, despite the burning hate of all sabermetricians.

Jim Furtado Posted: October 06, 2014 at 06:38 AM | 27 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, playoffs, royals

Saturday, October 04, 2014

Royalty learns to catch Trout

I wasn’t able to see Game 2 of the Royals/Angels series nor have I had a chance to see a lot of Angels games.  When I have watched the Angels, I haven’t noticed this and Trout seems to rake.  But that is a small sample.  So, Angels watchers, is there anything to this idea?

bunyon Posted: October 04, 2014 at 08:20 AM | 5 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, fastballs, fishing, royals

Friday, October 03, 2014

Moustakas’ HR in 11th Lifts Royals Over Angels 3-2 - NYTimes.com

MLB is making me lose sleep.

Jim Furtado Posted: October 03, 2014 at 07:22 AM | 12 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, playoffs, royals

Thursday, October 02, 2014

Giants Win Should Aid Favored Nationals

Hey, all. I’m back with my (crude, i.e., doesn’t take into account lineups) postseason projections for you all to tear apart. Below is a summary of my data as the LDS round begins.

Overall WS Win Likelihoods:
* WSN 19%
* LAA 19%
* LAD 18%
* BAL 14%
* DET 9%
* SFG 8%
* KCR 7%
* STL 6%

Most likely WS outcome: LAA over WSN in 7 (2.04%)

Interesting WS match-ups:
* All-Cali Series 18%
* Beltway Battle 10%
* Show Me State Showdown 2%

Check out the full link for more analysis and pretty charts.

J-Doug Posted: October 02, 2014 at 11:59 AM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, cardinals, dodgers, giants, nationals, orioles, projections, royals, tigers, world series

Friday, September 26, 2014

Mets outfielder Bobby Abreu, former All-Star and Gold Glove winner, retires

I wonder what Kevin Stocker is doing now?

Bobby Abreu’s illustrious 18 year career is coming to an end. The Mets outfielder announced today that he will retire.

Over the course of his career, Abreu was one of the best hitters in baseball. He’s hit .291 in his career with a .395 on-base percentage. This season, only Victor Martinez, Andrew McCutchen and Jose Bautista have posted an OBP higher than that.

Abreu signed with the Mets in April and has had two stints with them this season—his last stop in a career that began in Houston, then seven years in Philadelphia, then the Yankees, then the Dodgers and Angels.

Abreu was an All-Star in 2004 and 2005, and won a Gold Glove in 2005 as well.

He told reporters he would eventually like to become a hitting coach.

 

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: September 26, 2014 at 04:54 PM | 36 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, astros, bobby abreu, dodgers, mets, phillies, rays, yankees

Angels end stadium negotiations with Anaheim; Tustin on deck?

The Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim by way of Tustin?

The Angels on Friday ended negotiations with the city of Anaheim over a new Angel Stadium lease, frustrated by the inability to finalize a deal more than a year after the parties had ratified the framework of an agreement.

The Angels have held extensive discussions with the city of Tustin about a possible new ballpark there. The Tustin City Council scheduled a special closed session Tuesday to discuss a deal with the Angels.

Angels spokeswoman Marie Garvey said the team has not reached an agreement with Tustin and would continue to look at “all of our options.” Tustin City Manager Jeffrey Parker did not immediately return a call for comment.

The Tustin City Council has held at least nine previous closed sessions to discuss an Angels deal – but all of them, unlike the one scheduled Tuesday, preceded a regular council meeting. It is unlikely that Tustin – or any other city in Southern California – would use taxpayer money to build a stadium for the Angels.

“We can afford to build a new stadium,” Angels owner Arte Moreno said.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: September 26, 2014 at 03:27 PM | 48 comment(s)
  Beats: anaheim, angels, stadium deals, tustin

Thursday, September 18, 2014

It’s quite the turnaround for Angels and General Manager Jerry Dipoto

“Last year was not a great year. From a roster-building standpoint, I made a lot of mistakes. From a quality-of-product-on-the-field standpoint, the first five months of the season were awful.”

That the Angels emerged as the team with the best record in the major leagues this season — and that Moreno picked up Dipoto’s 2015 option two months ago — is yet another reminder to ignore the headlines at the winter meetings. Winning the winter wins you nothing.

The inspiring story of how one man spent millions of another man’s money, then spent even more to correct the mistakes he spent money on before.

Los Angeles El Hombre de Anaheim Posted: September 18, 2014 at 12:26 PM | 13 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mariners

Page {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dcurrent_page} of {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dtotal_pages} pages {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dpagination_links} | Site Archive

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
Backlasher
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogDetermining Hall vote is no easy task | New York Post
(2 - 11:27am, Dec 21)
Last: bobm

NewsblogMarty Noble's HOF Ballot
(13 - 11:26am, Dec 21)
Last: Non-Youkilidian Geometry

NewsblogOT: Politics - December 2014: Baseball & Politics Collide in New Thriller
(5159 - 11:19am, Dec 21)
Last: Mefisto

NewsblogOT: Soccer December 2014
(321 - 11:13am, Dec 21)
Last: Swedish Chef

NewsblogThe Jeff Jacobs HOF Ballot: Keep The Voting Serious And Fair
(30 - 11:11am, Dec 21)
Last: Jolly Old St. Nick Is A Jolly Old St. Crip

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - December 2014
(763 - 11:07am, Dec 21)
Last: Norcan

NewsblogThe 2015 HOF Ballot Collecting Gizmo!
(162 - 10:55am, Dec 21)
Last: Random Transaction Generator

NewsblogGetting ready to gamble on Jung-Ho Kang | FOX Sports
(2 - 10:41am, Dec 21)
Last: PreservedFish

NewsblogThe Yankees’ plan in case A-Rod can’t play at all
(14 - 10:23am, Dec 21)
Last: BDC

NewsblogRuben Amaro Jr. says it would be best if Phillies move on from Ryan Howard
(37 - 10:07am, Dec 21)
Last: BDC

NewsblogDodgers biggest spenders in payroll
(8 - 9:16am, Dec 21)
Last: cercopithecus aethiops

NewsblogOT: NFL/NHL thread
(9190 - 8:37am, Dec 21)
Last: PASTE Thinks This Trout Kid Might Be OK (Zeth)

NewsblogGiants acquire McGehee to fill third-base spot
(5 - 8:33am, Dec 21)
Last: Greg K

NewsblogAP sources: Umpires, MLB reach 5-year agreement
(3 - 5:48am, Dec 21)
Last: Walt Davis

NewsblogAngels, Red Sox discontinue pension plans for non-uniformed personnel - LA Times
(23 - 4:00am, Dec 21)
Last: The TVerik of Lordly Might

Page rendered in 1.6255 seconds
167 querie(s) executed