Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Awards Newsbeat

Friday, November 14, 2014

What Corey Kluber Winning the Cy Young Tells Us | FanGraphs Baseball

Corey Kluber just a won a Cy Young Award without an advantage in ERA, without an advantage in win/loss record, without name recognition and without his team making the playoffs. I’d be remiss to ignore the fact that many voters also cited his strong stretch run in the second half, but it sure seems like Corey Kluber just won a Cy Young Award largely due in part to his FIP. And despite the “old-school” reputation of the BBWAA, that’s a big step in the right direction.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 07:03 AM | 60 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, cy young award, sabermetrics

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Kershaw claims NL MVP; Trout unanimous in AL | MLB.com

No surprises this year.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 07:06 PM | 8 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, mike trout, mvp

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals112231244
Jose Altuve,  Astros1333941
Adam Jones,  Orioles13112234
Adrian Beltre,  Rangers151122
Greg Holland, Royals11113
Albert Pujols, Angels115
Howie Kendrick, Angels13
James Shields, Royals13
Kyle Seager,  Mariners11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers18912355
Giancarlo Stanton,  Marlins81012298
Andrew McCutchen,  Pirates410151271
Jonathan Lucroy,  Brewers113671167
Anthony Rendon,  Nationals158102111155
Buster Posey, Giants16963111152
Adrian Gonzalez,  Dodgers14233157
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals1443253
Josh Harrison,  Pirates12514452
Anthony Rizzo,  Cubs1423437
Hunter Pence, Giants1323134
Johnny Cueto,  Reds132222
Russell Martin,  Pirates231221
Matt Holliday, Cardinals11217
Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals123117
Carlos Gomez,  Brewers23113
Justin Upton,  Braves11410
Jayson Werth,  Nationals1139
Denard Span,  Nationals118
Yasiel Puig, Dodgers218
Devin Mesoraco,  Reds115
Lucas Duda, Mets13
Freddie Freeman,  Braves12
Justin Morneau,  Rockies12
Dee Gordon, Dodgers11
Troy Tulowitzki,  Rockies11

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Kershaw (unanimous), Kluber win Cy Young Awards

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
 
Corey Kluber,  Indians17112169
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners1317159
Chris Sale, White Sox2195378
Jon Lester, Red Sox/Athletics315746
Max Scherzer,  Tigers46832
David Price, Rays/Tigers23416
Phil Hughes,  Twins146
Wade Davis, Royals33
Greg Holland, Royals11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers30210
Johnny Cueto,  Reds2361112
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals72397
Madison Bumgarner, Giants13228
Jordan Zimmermann,  Nationals17825
Cole Hamels,  Phillies6517
Zack Greinke, Dodgers226
Doug Fister,  Nationals135
Jake Arrieta,  Cubs33
Craig Kimbrel,  Braves33
Stephen Strasburg,  Nationals33
Henderson Alvarez,  Marlins11
The District Attorney Posted: November 12, 2014 at 06:55 PM | 45 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, corey kluber, cy young award, dodgers, indians

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Nats’ Williams, Orioles’ Showalter win Manager of Year Awards | MLB.com

Showalter, who received 25 first-place votes, became just the fourth manager to win the Award at least three times, joining Bobby Cox and Tony La Russa (who each won it on four occasions), and Lou Piniella. Along with La Russa, Showalter is one of just two skippers to win with three different teams.
Williams, meanwhile, made some history of his own, taking home the award in his first season at the helm. He is now the fourth rookie manager to win the award, joining Hal Lanier (1986 Astros), Dusty Baker (‘93 Giants) and Joe Girardi (2006 Marlins). Williams earned 18 of the 30 first-place votes.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 11, 2014 at 08:03 PM | 9 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, buck showalter, manager of the year, matt williams

Sporting News names Orioles’ Dan Duquette MLB Executive of Year | MLB | Sporting News

Congratulations to Dan Duquette!

Jim Furtado Posted: November 11, 2014 at 08:02 AM | 22 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, dan duquette

Monday, November 10, 2014

White Sox Abreu, Mets’ deGrom named Rookies of Year | MLB.com

The Jackie Robinson Rookie of the Year Awards were announced on Monday, with White Sox first baseman Jose Abreu the unanimous selection in the American League and Mets right-hander Jacob deGrom taking home the honor in the NL.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 10, 2014 at 07:24 PM | 21 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, jacob degrom, jose abreu, rookie of the year

Friday, November 07, 2014

Expanding Post-Season Adds Challenge for MVP Voters « Write ‘em Cowboy

The M.V.P. is an award for the regular season.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 07, 2014 at 04:22 PM | 8 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, mvp

Silver Slugger Awards honor game’s top mashers | MLB.com

Position	American League	National League
Catcher	Yan Gomes, Cleveland Indians	Buster Posey, San Francisco Giants
First Base	Jose Abreu, Chicago White Sox	Adrian Gonzalez, Los Angeles Dodgers
Second Base	Jose Altuve, Houston Astros	Neil Walker, Pittsburgh Pirates
Shortstop	Alexei Ramirez, Chicago White Sox	Ian Desmond, Washington Nationals
Third Base	Adrian Beltre, Texas Rangers	Anthony Rendon, Washington Nationals
Outfield	Jose Bautista, Toronto Blue Jays	Andrew McCutchen, Pittsburgh Pirates
Outfield	Michael Brantley, Cleveland Indians	Giancarlo Stanton, Miami Marlins
Outfield	Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels	Justin Upton, Atlanta Braves
DH (AL)/Pitcher (NL)	Victor Martinez, Detroit Tigers	Madison Bumgarner, San Francisco Giants

 

Jim Furtado Posted: November 07, 2014 at 07:26 AM | 31 comment(s)
  Beats: awards

Wednesday, November 05, 2014

Royals, Braves feature top Defensive Players | MLB.com

It’s all by the numbers. Please don’t tell Steve Dilbeck.

1B: Adrian Gonzalez, Los Angeles Dodgers
2B: Ian Kinsler, Detroit Tigers
SS: Andrelton Simmons, Atlanta Braves
3B: Juan Uribe, Los Angeles Dodgers
LF: Alex Gordon, Kansas City Royals
CF: Lorenzo Cain, Kansas City Royals
RF: Jason Heyward* Atlanta Braves
P: Johnny Cueto, Cincinnati Reds
C: Russell Martin, Pittsburgh Pirates

Jim Furtado Posted: November 05, 2014 at 07:41 PM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, wilson defensive players of the year

Fielding Bible and Gold Gloves | Joe Blogs

Joe Posnanski’s ballot.

I also know why Fielding Bible voters are averse to Jones — his defensive numbers are annually mediocre. The Dewan plus/minus system, which tries to measure how many plays a player makes against the league average, calculates that every single year since 2009 Jones has made FEWER plays than the average outfielder. His other defensive numbers are not very exciting either.

When you add in his arm and Good Plays Made, Jones is actually a little above-average in centerfield. When you add in that he plays every day every year (which means managers have a better chance of seeing him play), it’s not entirely shocking that he keeps getting voted in.

Numbers after the break. The RngR/150 is the range component of UZR.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 05, 2014 at 10:58 AM | 7 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, fielding bible

How do you solve a problem like Gold Glove voters? | FOX Sports

The process is headed in the right direction. As more managers become more statistically savvy the two worldviews will continue to converge.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 05, 2014 at 06:56 AM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, gold gloves

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

MVP Ryan Braun to speak at dinner

BBWAAH, must we?

Brewers outfielder Ryan Braun, who faces a 50-game suspension for testing positive for a performance-enhancing drug, is expected to speak at a banquet where he will accept his award for being voted National League MVP.

Braun will appear at the annual awards dinner of the Baseball Writers’ Association of America on Saturday in New York, a spokesman for the player told The New York Times.

“He will be there and he will accept his award,” Matthew Hiltzik told The Times.

...He has not made a public appearance since news of the positive test broke on Dec. 10. Hiltzik told The Times that Braun does not intend to do interviews Saturday. Braun was named MVP on Nov. 22.

Repoz Posted: January 18, 2012 at 09:14 AM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, brewers, rumors, steroids

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Pedro Martinez on The Big Show: Of MVP and Cy Young snubs, the Steroid Era

Weeee! More fun than Whack-A-Gerbil!

Still, the fact that Tigers ace Justin Verlander was named the AL MVP re-opened an apparent wound for Martinez about his distress in being snubbed in the 1999 MVP voting, a year when Martinez went 23-4 with a 2.07 ERA and 313 strikeouts but was left off the ballots of two writers (George King of the New York Post and LaVelle Neal III of the Minneapolis Star-Tribune), resulting in Martinez finishing second to Ivan Rodriguez in the race. Martinez also rankled at the memory of finishing second to Barry Zito in the 2002 AL Cy Young race.

“I was kind of pissed off at first [when Verlander won the MVP], but then I went to realize that they are the [voters] are going to have to live with that label on their back. If anyone calls them prejudice or racist for not voting for me, everyone will have to understand that it’s their responsibility for not voting for me at that time,” said Martinez.

...“I was ripped apart,” added Martinez. “I’m not afraid to say that the way that George King and Mr. LaVelle Neal III went about it was unprofessional.”

On pitching during the Steroid Era:

At the time, all I wanted was to compete. To me, it was normal. There were so many players doing it that it was normal. … You could see the guys being beefed up from one year to the next. I told so many guys, I remember Brady Anderson going from 40 homers to nearly seven the next year. I saw Luis Gonzalez go from 57 to, what, 17 the next year? It was weird. It was weird.

Everybody just admired what I was doing. Everyone was so caught up in my success. But I thought I was doing what I was supposed to do. All I wanted to do was to compete, to help the Red Sox win. It didn’t matter to me what I did individually. If I left Boston without that ring, without that championship, I’d feel like a bitter man right now. It didn’t matter to me that I was called a prima donna when I would miss two or three starts. I never did a steroid to [recuperate] in the time those guys would recup. I know how much a quad would probably hurt someone or a hamstring, how long it would take. I saw guys like [Clemens] sometimes get a hamstring or a quad or something, and in two days, he was right back and throwing 97.

I don’t know what went on. I certainly know that he recuped a lot quicker than I would, and I was younger. I pitched less, a lot less, than Roger did. He wasn’t young. He was a Hall of Famer before he got into that.

Repoz Posted: January 10, 2012 at 08:57 PM | 42 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, hall of fame, history, red sox, sabermetrics

Brisbee: Alan Trammell: Victim of Context

[Barry] Larkin getting in after a couple of decades or a Veteran’s Committee ballot wouldn’t add to Trammell’s cause. But Larkin got in on his third year of eligibility with 86 percent of the vote. Larkin wasn’t a borderline case—he didn’t satisfy the extra-super-special-first-ballot-bonus-points ninnies, but he was clearly a Hall of Famer in the voters’ eyes right from the beginning.

It’s that last statistic up there that’s the reason for the gap between the HOF perception gap between Larkin and Trammell. CRiL is a proprietary statistic I developed specifically to measure shortstops against each other. It’s a park- and era-adjusted stat that can sum up a shortstop’s Hall-of-Fame chances in a single number. It stands for “Cal Ripkens in League.” Larkin outpaces Trammell easily on this one.

Again, it’s not that Larkin wasn’t better than Trammell. By most metrics (and obviously in the court of public opinion), he certainly was. But if Larkin is a Hall of Famer, Trammell certainly deserves a closer look. The gap between them wasn’t that big…

Another difference between Larkin and Trammell is that the latter had a sidekick who was also worthy of the Hall of Fame. For just under two decades, Lou Whitaker played along Trammell, making All-Star teams and hitting at a position where most teams shouldn’t have a hitter. The two rode around on tandem bikes and finished each other’s sentences, and there might have been a tendency to pretend that the whole was greater than the sum of its parts. If Trammell played a couple decades with Doug Flynn, maybe he would have stood out more.

I’m sure many of us remember the Trammell/Whitaker Starting Lineup figures.

The District Attorney Posted: January 10, 2012 at 01:40 PM | 43 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, hall of fame, history, tigers

Tuesday, January 03, 2012

Neyer: Elect Jeff Bagwell To The Hall, And Cooperstown Will Bloom Again

Apparently “Craig” only needs a first name, like Cher, Madonna or Snooki.

This morning, Craig [Calcaterra] wrote a couple of compelling Hall of Fame-related posts.

In the first, he noted that attendance at the Museum is way, way down: more than 20 percent just from 2007 through 2011… In the second, Craig gave some Calcaterrian whatfor and whatnot to three Chicagoland Hall of Fame voters who have (again) not voted for Jeff Bagwell because of suspicions that he used performance-enhancing drugs (not including amphetamines, because hey if Willie Mays used greenies it’s cool)...

While I believe Bagwell should be in the Hall of Fame, I’ve never quite understood the argument that a Hall of Fame voter—if he thinks steroid use is germane—should ignore every scrap of evidence that doesn’t appear in the Mitchell Report or wherever… I believe that it’s intellectually indefensible to disqualify a player solely because you think he used steroids ... but I also believe it’s perfectly defensible to decide for yourself, based on everything you’ve seen and heard, if a player did use steroids.

Some of that makes sense, I hope. And I really didn’t intend to get into this whole thing. Really, I just wanted to express my mild surprise that Craig didn’t make any connection between Hall of Fame voting and Hall of Fame visitors. The Hall of Fame derives 98 percent of it publicity from one thing: new Hall of Famers. But lately—and for some years into the future, I’m afraid—a great deal of that 98 percent is going to be negative. It will be about Roger Clemens and Barry Bonds and Gary Sheffield and Mike Piazza and all the terrible things they did, and there might well be years when literally nobody is elected to the Hall of Fame. You think attendance has been down? You ain’t seen nothing.

The District Attorney Posted: January 03, 2012 at 10:50 PM | 240 comment(s)
  Beats: astros, awards, baseball geeks, hall of fame, history

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

HOF Ballot: William Faulkner

There are no longer problems of the spirit. There is only the question: When will the ballot be stuffed up?

Edgar Martinez – Called ‘gar’ after the fish that has lurked in reed lined waters still and waiting since there were fish and waters and lesser animals condemned to a perdition life of preydom and chased by higher forms make thinbodied and needleteethed by time or Godhand and touched with the breath of life. Called that by the denizens of a rain-soaked city not because he was thin but because his bat would hold still and then lash out at the rotating sphere of cowhide and twine stitched by women in Costa Rica who will hear tonight the low call of the yigüirro and catch sight: a shift of red-gray holding briefly the last rays of light coming through the canopy above.

Dave ParkerAnd you are?
Dave Parker.
And you have been on the ballot –?
Fifteen years.
And your career was—?
Up and down. Undone by cocaine.
Cocaine?
Yes, cocaine.
And you have been on the ballot—?
Fifteen years.
And you are?
Dave Parker.

The District Attorney Posted: December 27, 2011 at 10:22 PM | 21 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, hall of fame, history, special topics

Davidoff: My 2012 Hall of Fame ballot

Also featuring interesting commentary on the also-rans!

Mark McGwire : I’ve documented my feelings previously (see the older ballots) on why I’ve switched on McGwire; it ties into my comments on [Jeff] Bagwell that I see my role as upholding the laws at the time, rather than retroactively legislating…

Jack Morris : ... Morris felt like a Hall of Famer. He did to me, for sure… And I voted for Morris in my first two years with this privilege.

But there are simply no numbers to support his candidacy. I don’t see one…

Rafael Palmeiro : OK, so last year, he was a No for me, for this reason: I had 11 candidates that I really liked, and you can list only 10… he cheated, he was caught and he served the time, all fair and square - and for what it’s worth, that ‘05 positive test pretty much ended his career. But should that be a disqualifying factor for his Hall of Fame candidacy, or merely a damaging one?

I’m going with “damaging.” Next year, with the influx of candidates, I might find myself with a surplus once more and keep Palemeiro off. Right now, though, he’s a Yes ...

Lee Smith : I’ve gone from No (2007) to Yes (2008) back to No (2009-11) on him, and I’m staying on No . The big debate on closers is, “How much can one separate himself from the pack?” My belief is, “Not very much, unless you’re Rivera.” And you can’t get the dominance part of the equation if your Wins Above Replacement aren’t high…

Tony Womack : No , although, in his defense, he wasn’t a very nice guy .

End result: Bagwell, Larkin, E. Martinez, McGwire, Palmeiro, Raines, Trammell, L. Walker

The District Attorney Posted: December 27, 2011 at 04:59 PM | 19 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, hall of fame, history

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Murray Chass on Baseball: METS STILL SHUT DOWN

IT’S ALMOST 2012 AND THE METS ARE STILL LISTENING TO THE BEACH BOYS, MR. PRESIDENT.

AWARDS POSE PROBLEM FOR WRITERS

I offer the same suggestion for the Conlin award, though in his case there is a more difficult decision because his alleged acts of sexual abuse occurred so long ago – apparently in the 1970s – that the statute of limitations bars prosecution. In other words, the BBWAA will not have a conviction or an acquittal on which it could base a decision if it wants to decide whether or not to strip Conlin of the award.

In the interest of full disclosure, I was on the three-man committee that nominated Conlin and two other writers for the award last year. I have never been a Conlin fan and reluctantly voted for his nomination because of a dearth of good candidates.

In the election itself, I voted for Bob Elliott of the Toronto Sun, whom I have long admired for his contribution to baseball knowledge and understanding in Canada. Conlin, however, won the election, outdrawing Elliott 188 votes to 160 in one of the closest outcomes since the current format was adopted in 2000. Elliott won this year.

...Conlin is a different issue and would take much more serious consideration. He is accused of committing an act far more abhorrent than using steroids or testosterone, and the writers should not be in the position of celebrating someone who allegedly is a child molester. But more time and more information are needed to sort out the sordid allegations and allow us to make an informed, intelligent decision. Conlin won’t have a trial, but he will have an opportunity to acquit himself. I’m skeptical, but I’m willing to listen.

Repoz Posted: December 25, 2011 at 02:38 PM | 34 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, business, history, media, mets

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Bill James Online: Elston Howard

I’m not saying that Elston Howard was slow-footed…but the old Elston Howard Travel Agency in Fort Lee, NJ. did have a contract with Dinghy Cruise Lines.

Maybe they could all go in at the same time? Elston Howard? I was a wee lad, but hindsight suggests there was perhaps no greater beneficiary of the Yankee mystique in All Star and MVP voting than Howard.


I’ll look at that MVP race, but few players in history suffered more from circumstances than Howard.  First, he played in Yankee Stadium, which at that time was huge to left field, and he hit far, far better on the road than in his home park. ... one of the largest home field DISadvantages of any player who ever played (will detail shortly.)  Second, although he was a player of immense ability he was past 30 before he got a chance to play regularly, because he was trapped for years behind the greatest catcher of all time. Third, of course, he was a black player; I think Elston was three years younger than Duke Snider, but whereas Snider was in the majors by 1947 and was finished with his prime by 1956, Howard (although he made the All-Star team in 1959) wasn’t really a regular until 1961.  Howard really was only a few years younger than Berra.

The 1963 MVP race. ....there just really wasn’t an MVP season in that league.  I think the true MVP might actually have been Tom Tresh or possibly Carl Yastrzesmki, but Tresh and Yaz didn’t really have MVP seasons, either; it’s just a question of somebody has to win, and Howard’s probably not a bad pick.

Howard’s home/road splits. ..In 1959 he hit .237 with 5 homers, 21 RBI at home, .305 with 13 homers, 52 RBI on the road.  In 1962 his average was pretty even (.275 at home, .283 on the road) but he hit 3 homers, drove in 31 runs at home, as opposed to 18 and 60 on the road.  In 1963 he hit .263 with 10 and 37 at home, .300 with 18 and 48 on the road.    In 1964 he hit .279 with 3 homers, 35 RBI at home, .344 with 12 homers, 49 RBI on the road.    In 1965 he hit 9 homers—all of them on the road.    In his career he hit 54 home runs at home, 113 on the road.

Repoz Posted: December 24, 2011 at 02:40 PM | 4 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, history, yankees

Friday, December 16, 2011

Japan Times: Asao, Uchikawa win league MVP awards

This news is actually a couple of weeks old, but I’m posting it mainly because I thought people might be interested to know that a set-up man, Chunichi Dragons reliever Takuya Asao, won the MVP Award in Japan’s Central League. After the controversy about Verlander’s MVP win, and some writers questioning whether pitchers should be eligible for the MVP at all, it’s interesting to look overseas and see not a starting pitcher, not a closer, but a set-up man walk away with the hardware…

“I can’t believe it,” Asao said at a news conference.

...

Asao played a vital role out of the bullpen for the pennant-winning Dragons, making 79 appearances and recording 45 holds. He finished the season with 10 saves, 100 strikeouts, a 0.41 ERA and didn’t allow a single home run in 87? innings on the mound.

“I was determined to do my best the entire year,” Asao said. “I didn’t believe I would ever be named MVP. I’m really surprised.”

vortex of dissipation Posted: December 16, 2011 at 06:15 PM | 5 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, international, japan

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Hal McCoy: May I have my MVP ballot back, please?

“HAL: I know I’ve made some very poor decisions recently, but I can give you my complete assurance that my work will be back to normal. I’ve still got the greatest enthusiasm and confidence in the mission. And I want to help you.”

In light (as dark as it is right now) of the Ryan Braun affair, may I please have my MVP ballot back.

Yes, I voted for Braun after thinking it over and changing my mind more often than my wife, Nadine, checking her menu at a restaurant.

Braun? Matt Kemp? Kemp or Braun. Braun or Kemp?

Even though Kemp had better numbers in most categories I finally decided to vote Braun No. 1 and Kemp No. 2. MVP voters pick their top ten in descending order.

...So Braun won — and now it comes out that he tested positive for an illegal substance and faces a 50-game suspension. Braun says there are extenuating circumstances and he is protesting the test through arbitration.

OK, I’LL WAIT for now. But I’d still like to have my ballot back. If Braun draws that 50-game suspension, I’d like to change my vote to put Kemp No. 1 and Braun nowhere, nowhere in my top ten.

Repoz Posted: December 14, 2011 at 01:55 AM | 34 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, brewers, dodgers, steroids

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Doug Glanville: If Ryan Braun doesn’t win his appeal, he doesn’t deserve to be the NL MVP

Hey…how can Hank Aaron’s home run record get “asterisked away” when his was a single (guffaw) pep pill-fueled record to begin with?!

But in Braun’s case, if he’s guilty, this wouldn’t be hard at all. Everything would be right in front of us, in plain view. Just a short time before he got the award, he had failed the drug test; it was a banned substance, banned for the reason that it supposedly creates an advantage. Therefore, his season was advantaged. His MVP award was not based on playing within the rules, so why can’t the award be taken away?

Slippery slopes only stop being slippery when you take a stand, when you take off your skis and put on some mountain-climbing boots. So let’s go against the grain with a precedent-breaking, unapologetic stand. It is hard, it bucks the system, but no greater exclamation point could be made on the steroid era than this. It is not like we would be asking to void contracts and World Series titles (ideas welcome, however). People still got paid and paid well for making the PED choice.

I get it. I love baseball too and I hate that the records are tarnished. I hate thinking about the racism that Hank Aaron endured to be a home run champ, only to watch it get asterisked away. Baseball fans don’t really like change very much. We are slow to adapt, and we like to know where we are in the big picture. I also get it that every baseball era had its issues: The exclusion of people from the game based on race, or war-time challenges, not to mention cocaine, the deadball era and gambling. Today’s players are no more or less morally sound than those of yesterday—that is the stuff of wishful nostalgia—but we can take another dramatic step in a no-tolerance drug culture, today.

Repoz Posted: December 13, 2011 at 11:28 AM | 22 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, brewers, steroids

Monday, December 12, 2011

Plaschke: Ryan Braun needs to follow his own advice

I’ve got to follow your advice wherever that advice may lead
I’ve got to follow your advice to find the love I needle…

No, this is not about doing the right thing by the Dodgers’ Matt Kemp, who finished second in the voting despite being better than Braun in nearly every important statistical category except victories. Yes, I’ve written about the injustice dealt to Kemp, but this is much bigger than two men.

Kemp should not win if Braun gives up the award.

Baseball wins if Braun gives up the award.

The National League MVP should forever remain vacant for the 2011 season, serving as an eternal reminder of the cost of cheating while representing the only real punishment for an active cheater.

Braun would need to give up the award because, really, he won’t have to give up much else.

...If Braun is the cheater that the evidence says he is, he needs to listen to himself from three years ago, face himself today, and finally become the real MVP by giving it up.

Repoz Posted: December 12, 2011 at 06:18 PM | 56 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, brewers, steroids

Tuesday, December 06, 2011

BBWAA Awards Show Coming Next Year

In conjunction with the MLB Network, there will be four separate awards programs aired, with (as I understand it) a pair of awards per program, Monday through Thursday. Should be good programming, and more compact than in past years when the process was spread over a couple of calendar weeks.


That’s the lesser change. The greater change is this: According to the plan, during the week before those four programs, there will be a special to announce the finalists: three apiece for Manager of the Year, Rookie of the Year, and Cy Young Awards; five finalists for each of the Most Valuable Player Awards.

Jose Is The Most Absurd Thing on the Site Posted: December 06, 2011 at 06:22 PM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: awards

Page {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dcurrent_page} of {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dtotal_pages} pages {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dpagination_links} | Site Archive

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
JPWF13
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

Newsblog10 Degrees: Jered Weaver's fastball can't even break a Texas speed limit, and what it means for his future - Yahoo Sports
(19 - 2:57am, May 05)
Last: Cooper Nielson

NewsblogAlex Rodriguez won't talk spat with Yankees over bonus money - NY Daily News
(14 - 2:35am, May 05)
Last: Jacob

NewsblogPBA.com: John Burkett Looking Forward to Career as PBA50 Tour Player
(27 - 2:33am, May 05)
Last: Cloude Atlas (Voxter)

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - May 2015
(294 - 2:32am, May 05)
Last: Yardape

Newsblog5-4-15 OMNICHATTER
(181 - 1:32am, May 05)
Last: The Yankee Clapper

NewsblogOT: NFL/NHL thread
(12573 - 1:15am, May 05)
Last: Slivers of Maranville descends into chaos (SdeB)

NewsblogTwo Dudes Smooch On Dodgers' Kiss Cam, To Hearty Applause
(14 - 12:46am, May 05)
Last: Gonfalon Bubble

NewsblogBrewers fire manager Ron Roenicke, reportedly set to hire Craig Counsell
(87 - 12:44am, May 05)
Last: Mike Emeigh

NewsblogOT: 2015 NHL Playoff thread
(134 - 12:22am, May 05)
Last: simon bedford

NewsblogElite travel baseball and basketball teams make for a youth sports industrial complex
(90 - 12:08am, May 05)
Last: Meatwad misses Vincennes

NewsblogOTP - May 2015: Jeb Bush would like to watch baseball with Teddy Roosevelt and Pitbull
(550 - 12:05am, May 05)
Last: Ray (RDP)

NewsblogDodgers would like to deal from crowd at third base; concerns about Mariners coming true | FOX Sports
(15 - 10:48pm, May 04)
Last: Petunia inquires about ponies

NewsblogJoc Pederson homers in fourth straight game as Dodgers beat Arizona, 6-4 - LA Times
(13 - 10:28pm, May 04)
Last: zonk

NewsblogBlitz to 13 homers puts Cruz in elite company | MLB.com
(10 - 8:26pm, May 04)
Last: cercopithecus aethiops

NewsblogScripts for the inevitable 'Milestones Press Conference' | FOX Sports
(15 - 7:55pm, May 04)
Last: cercopithecus aethiops

Page rendered in 1.0532 seconds
167 querie(s) executed