Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Clayton Kershaw Newsbeat

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Kershaw claims NL MVP; Trout unanimous in AL | MLB.com

No surprises this year.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 08:06 PM | 8 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, mike trout, mvp

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals112231244
Jose Altuve,  Astros1333941
Adam Jones,  Orioles13112234
Adrian Beltre,  Rangers151122
Greg Holland, Royals11113
Albert Pujols, Angels115
Howie Kendrick, Angels13
James Shields, Royals13
Kyle Seager,  Mariners11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers18912355
Giancarlo Stanton,  Marlins81012298
Andrew McCutchen,  Pirates410151271
Jonathan Lucroy,  Brewers113671167
Anthony Rendon,  Nationals158102111155
Buster Posey, Giants16963111152
Adrian Gonzalez,  Dodgers14233157
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals1443253
Josh Harrison,  Pirates12514452
Anthony Rizzo,  Cubs1423437
Hunter Pence, Giants1323134
Johnny Cueto,  Reds132222
Russell Martin,  Pirates231221
Matt Holliday, Cardinals11217
Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals123117
Carlos Gomez,  Brewers23113
Justin Upton,  Braves11410
Jayson Werth,  Nationals1139
Denard Span,  Nationals118
Yasiel Puig, Dodgers218
Devin Mesoraco,  Reds115
Lucas Duda, Mets13
Freddie Freeman,  Braves12
Justin Morneau,  Rockies12
Dee Gordon, Dodgers11
Troy Tulowitzki,  Rockies11

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Kershaw (unanimous), Kluber win Cy Young Awards

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
 
Corey Kluber,  Indians17112169
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners1317159
Chris Sale, White Sox2195378
Jon Lester, Red Sox/Athletics315746
Max Scherzer,  Tigers46832
David Price, Rays/Tigers23416
Phil Hughes,  Twins146
Wade Davis, Royals33
Greg Holland, Royals11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers30210
Johnny Cueto,  Reds2361112
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals72397
Madison Bumgarner, Giants13228
Jordan Zimmermann,  Nationals17825
Cole Hamels,  Phillies6517
Zack Greinke, Dodgers226
Doug Fister,  Nationals135
Jake Arrieta,  Cubs33
Craig Kimbrel,  Braves33
Stephen Strasburg,  Nationals33
Henderson Alvarez,  Marlins11
The District Attorney Posted: November 12, 2014 at 07:55 PM | 45 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, corey kluber, cy young award, dodgers, indians

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Clayton Kershaw Is A Goddamn Wizard

He certainly is.

Jim Furtado Posted: September 25, 2014 at 06:18 AM | 26 comment(s)
  Beats: clayton kershaw, dodgers

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Brisbee: Adam Wainwright and the Jan Bradys of years past

Everyone’s [Clayton] Kershaw this and Kershaw that, as they should be. But what of [Adam] Wainwright? He’s the second fiddle. Again.

Which brings us to a search for the best second fiddles since 1980…

C - Javy Lopez…
1B - Kent Hrbek…
2B - Lou Whitaker…
SS - Alan Trammell…

I’ve written about this extensively here, but there’s no greater second fiddle than Trammell…

LF - Tim Raines…
CF - Kenny Lofton…
RF - Larry Walker…
SP - Mike Mussina…
RP - Trevor Hoffman


Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Pedro pens a letter to Clayton Kershaw

It can’t be easy to train your whole life to compete against baseball’s best, only to show up at the ballpark, look at the opposing lineup, and see Alexi Amarista again. Yet you still find a way to stay focused.

Lars6788 Posted: September 16, 2014 at 06:26 PM | 68 comment(s)
  Beats: clayton kershaw

Wednesday, September 03, 2014

Posnanski: ERA, FIP and Kershaw

Bryce Harper’s RBI against him last night was the first this season by a lefty batter. His second-worst Game Score this year is this game (7 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 BB, 7 K). etc. etc. etc.

[Clayton] Kershaw is on pace to become just the fifth pitcher since Deadball to have a sub-2.00 ERA and FIP. The previous four are all-time seasons:

1946: Hal Newhouser, 1.94 ERA; 1.97 FIP
1963: Sandy Koufax, 1.88 ERA, 1.85 FIP
1968: Bob Gibson, 1.12 ERA, 1.77 FIP
1971: Tom Seaver, 1.76 ERA, 1.93 FIP.
2014: Clayton Kershaw, 1.70 ERA, 1.89 FIP.

Amazing stuff. Kershaw should become the first pitcher in more than 40 years to tilt ERA and FIP, only the fifth ever, a year up there in its own way with Gibson’s 1968 season. There is no shortage of ways to show just how awesome Clayton Kershaw is these days … but I like this one. Kershaw is dominant in old stats and in new ones. That could be what they mean by timeless.

The District Attorney Posted: September 03, 2014 at 01:08 PM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: clayton kershaw, dodgers, history, joe posnanski

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

FG: Clayton Kershaw, Felix Hernandez and Appreciating Greatness

Let’s go back to the qualified pitcher seasons since 1915, of which there are 7,464… Only 18 times — 0.002% — has a pitcher topped 25% in strikeouts and kept walks below five percent… Four of those seasons had more than one home run per nine innings. Ten of them were above 0.50/9. Still very good, and yet now out of the mix.

We’re left with four seasons… Let’s limit our pitchers to only seasons where the ground ball rate has been at least 50%; this, unfortunately, goes back only to 2002, when batted ball data was first available… We’re left with two guys. They’re both doing it right now. You probably already know who they are…

If you prefer this in a visual format, here’s a graph of every qualified starting pitcher season since 2002, all 1,136 of them…

 

 

 


Saturday, July 05, 2014

Clayton Kershaw ups scoreless innings run to 36 in Dodgers’ win

The hard-throwing lefty nearly had no-hit stuff against Colorado again, allowing only two singles over eight innings as the Dodgers beat the Rockies 9-0 on Friday night.
What’s more, Kershaw (10-2) extended his scoreless streak to 36 innings before being replaced by a pinch hitter in the ninth. Kershaw bottled up the top-hitting team in the majors in nearly matching the no-hitter he threw against the Rockies on June 18 at Dodger Stadium. Kershaw struck out eight and walked one.

“You don’t ever want to give up a run,” Kershaw casually said. “I guess that’s the goal.”

And that was a start that lowered his K:BB ratio. Enough said. And oh yeah, this was in the ballpark of terror known as Coors Field.

Joyful Calculus Instructor Posted: July 05, 2014 at 07:39 AM | 13 comment(s)
  Beats: clayton kershaw, dodgers, rockies

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
Martin Hemner
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogOTP Politics November 2014: Mets Deny Bias in Ticket Official’s Firing
(4241 - 2:59am, Nov 24)
Last: The Yankee Clapper

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - November 2014
(1008 - 2:52am, Nov 24)
Last: Maxwn

NewsblogRed Sox trying for mega-free agent double play: Panda and Hanley - CBSSports.com
(78 - 2:48am, Nov 24)
Last: Jose Is The Most Absurd Thing on the Site

NewsblogKemp drawing interest, raising chance he's the Dodgers OF dealt - CBSSports.com
(30 - 1:16am, Nov 24)
Last: akrasian

NewsblogOT: Wrestling Thread November 2014
(57 - 12:31am, Nov 24)
Last: Rowland Office Supplies

NewsblogOT: NFL/NHL thread
(8650 - 11:54pm, Nov 23)
Last: Random Transaction Generator

NewsblogAstros interested in Robertson: source | New York Post
(18 - 11:31pm, Nov 23)
Last: RMc is a fine piece of cheese

NewsblogBraves shopping Justin Upton at a steep price | New York Post
(36 - 11:16pm, Nov 23)
Last: spike

NewsblogMatthews: Cashman sleeps on the street, says all is quiet on the free-agent front
(24 - 10:50pm, Nov 23)
Last: JE (Jason)

NewsblogPirates DFA Ike Davis, clear path for Pedro Alvarez - Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
(21 - 10:13pm, Nov 23)
Last: zonk

Hall of MeritMost Meritorious Player: 2014 Ballot
(10 - 9:09pm, Nov 23)
Last: MrC

NewsblogPablo Sandoval leaning toward Red Sox, to decide next week — Padres have highest offer, all offers on table (including SF Giants’) - John Shea
(32 - 9:04pm, Nov 23)
Last: the Hugh Jorgan returns

NewsblogMike Schmidt: Marlins' Stanton too rich too early? | www.palmbeachpost.com
(31 - 6:53pm, Nov 23)
Last: cardsfanboy

NewsblogOT:  Soccer (the Round, True Football), November 2014
(451 - 6:43pm, Nov 23)
Last: JuanGone..except1game

NewsblogCashman in wait-and-see mode on retooling Yanks | yankees.com
(22 - 6:14pm, Nov 23)
Last: ReggieThomasLives

Page rendered in 2.0189 seconds
79 querie(s) executed