Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Clayton Kershaw Newsbeat

Friday, January 02, 2015

MLB’s most interesting people in ‘15

Which executives, managers and players will drive the MLB narrative in the coming season? Here’s a look at the 15 most interesting people in baseball heading into 2015:

1. Rob Manfred
After an extended run as Bud Selig’s most trusted aide, Manfred takes center stage in late January as baseball’s 10th commissioner. He’ll try to maintain the momentum that has made baseball a $9 billion industry while setting an agenda on pace of play, changes in the draft and free-agent compensation system, and MLB’s efforts to reach out to a younger fan base. Manfred also needs to connect with Tony Clark and the players’ association while navigating the usual array of ownership labor hawks and doves in negotiations toward a new collective bargaining agreement in 2016.

2. Alex Rodriguez
Where do we start? A-Rod, who missed the entire 2014 season with a drug suspension, turns 40 in July. He’s six homers shy of tying Willie Mays’ total of 660 and collecting a $6 million bonus on top of the $61 million the Yankees already owe him. But the Yankees just signed third baseman Chase Headley to a four-year deal—yet another sign that they want Rodriguez to go away. Mariano Rivera and Derek Jeter were universally revered at the end of their runs in the Bronx. The reception won’t be quite as fawning when the most polarizing figure in baseball reports to Steinbrenner Field for duty in February.

They don’t always drink beer. But when they do, its Dos Equis. Wait, is that a centaur joke?


Thursday, November 13, 2014

Kershaw claims NL MVP; Trout unanimous in AL | MLB.com

No surprises this year.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 07:06 PM | 8 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, mike trout, mvp

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals112231244
Jose Altuve,  Astros1333941
Adam Jones,  Orioles13112234
Adrian Beltre,  Rangers151122
Greg Holland, Royals11113
Albert Pujols, Angels115
Howie Kendrick, Angels13
James Shields, Royals13
Kyle Seager,  Mariners11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers18912355
Giancarlo Stanton,  Marlins81012298
Andrew McCutchen,  Pirates410151271
Jonathan Lucroy,  Brewers113671167
Anthony Rendon,  Nationals158102111155
Buster Posey, Giants16963111152
Adrian Gonzalez,  Dodgers14233157
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals1443253
Josh Harrison,  Pirates12514452
Anthony Rizzo,  Cubs1423437
Hunter Pence, Giants1323134
Johnny Cueto,  Reds132222
Russell Martin,  Pirates231221
Matt Holliday, Cardinals11217
Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals123117
Carlos Gomez,  Brewers23113
Justin Upton,  Braves11410
Jayson Werth,  Nationals1139
Denard Span,  Nationals118
Yasiel Puig, Dodgers218
Devin Mesoraco,  Reds115
Lucas Duda, Mets13
Freddie Freeman,  Braves12
Justin Morneau,  Rockies12
Dee Gordon, Dodgers11
Troy Tulowitzki,  Rockies11

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Kershaw (unanimous), Kluber win Cy Young Awards

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
 
Corey Kluber,  Indians17112169
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners1317159
Chris Sale, White Sox2195378
Jon Lester, Red Sox/Athletics315746
Max Scherzer,  Tigers46832
David Price, Rays/Tigers23416
Phil Hughes,  Twins146
Wade Davis, Royals33
Greg Holland, Royals11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers30210
Johnny Cueto,  Reds2361112
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals72397
Madison Bumgarner, Giants13228
Jordan Zimmermann,  Nationals17825
Cole Hamels,  Phillies6517
Zack Greinke, Dodgers226
Doug Fister,  Nationals135
Jake Arrieta,  Cubs33
Craig Kimbrel,  Braves33
Stephen Strasburg,  Nationals33
Henderson Alvarez,  Marlins11
The District Attorney Posted: November 12, 2014 at 06:55 PM | 45 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, corey kluber, cy young award, dodgers, indians

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Clayton Kershaw Is A Goddamn Wizard

He certainly is.

Jim Furtado Posted: September 25, 2014 at 06:18 AM | 26 comment(s)
  Beats: clayton kershaw, dodgers

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Brisbee: Adam Wainwright and the Jan Bradys of years past

Everyone’s [Clayton] Kershaw this and Kershaw that, as they should be. But what of [Adam] Wainwright? He’s the second fiddle. Again.

Which brings us to a search for the best second fiddles since 1980…

C - Javy Lopez…
1B - Kent Hrbek…
2B - Lou Whitaker…
SS - Alan Trammell…

I’ve written about this extensively here, but there’s no greater second fiddle than Trammell…

LF - Tim Raines…
CF - Kenny Lofton…
RF - Larry Walker…
SP - Mike Mussina…
RP - Trevor Hoffman


Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Pedro pens a letter to Clayton Kershaw

It can’t be easy to train your whole life to compete against baseball’s best, only to show up at the ballpark, look at the opposing lineup, and see Alexi Amarista again. Yet you still find a way to stay focused.

Lars6788 Posted: September 16, 2014 at 06:26 PM | 68 comment(s)
  Beats: clayton kershaw

Wednesday, September 03, 2014

Posnanski: ERA, FIP and Kershaw

Bryce Harper’s RBI against him last night was the first this season by a lefty batter. His second-worst Game Score this year is this game (7 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 BB, 7 K). etc. etc. etc.

[Clayton] Kershaw is on pace to become just the fifth pitcher since Deadball to have a sub-2.00 ERA and FIP. The previous four are all-time seasons:

1946: Hal Newhouser, 1.94 ERA; 1.97 FIP
1963: Sandy Koufax, 1.88 ERA, 1.85 FIP
1968: Bob Gibson, 1.12 ERA, 1.77 FIP
1971: Tom Seaver, 1.76 ERA, 1.93 FIP.
2014: Clayton Kershaw, 1.70 ERA, 1.89 FIP.

Amazing stuff. Kershaw should become the first pitcher in more than 40 years to tilt ERA and FIP, only the fifth ever, a year up there in its own way with Gibson’s 1968 season. There is no shortage of ways to show just how awesome Clayton Kershaw is these days … but I like this one. Kershaw is dominant in old stats and in new ones. That could be what they mean by timeless.

The District Attorney Posted: September 03, 2014 at 01:08 PM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: clayton kershaw, dodgers, history, joe posnanski

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

FG: Clayton Kershaw, Felix Hernandez and Appreciating Greatness

Let’s go back to the qualified pitcher seasons since 1915, of which there are 7,464… Only 18 times — 0.002% — has a pitcher topped 25% in strikeouts and kept walks below five percent… Four of those seasons had more than one home run per nine innings. Ten of them were above 0.50/9. Still very good, and yet now out of the mix.

We’re left with four seasons… Let’s limit our pitchers to only seasons where the ground ball rate has been at least 50%; this, unfortunately, goes back only to 2002, when batted ball data was first available… We’re left with two guys. They’re both doing it right now. You probably already know who they are…

If you prefer this in a visual format, here’s a graph of every qualified starting pitcher season since 2002, all 1,136 of them…

 

 

 


 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
rr
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogRanking baseball's greatest dynasties - SweetSpot Blog - ESPN
(56 - 11:25pm, Jan 27)
Last: Jolly Old St. Nick Is A Jolly Old St. Crip

NewsblogBring Back Selig - New Commissioner Manfred is a Moron - Halos Heaven
(358 - 11:21pm, Jan 27)
Last: SoSHially Unacceptable

NewsblogOT - Politics January 2015 - Mario Cuomo, New York Governor and Minor League Ballplayer, Dies at 82
(3763 - 11:16pm, Jan 27)
Last: Joe Kehoskie

NewsblogIN PURSUIT OF PENNANTS: #14 — Brian Sabean
(6 - 11:08pm, Jan 27)
Last: Walt Davis

NewsblogOT: NFL/NHL thread
(11688 - 11:07pm, Jan 27)
Last: booond

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - January 2015
(1497 - 10:58pm, Jan 27)
Last: Into the Void

NewsblogAngels still 'optimistic' about Garrett Richards' rehab- Angels Blog: Orange County Register
(3 - 10:50pm, Jan 27)
Last: JAHV

NewsblogOT: Wrestling Thread November 2014
(451 - 10:21pm, Jan 27)
Last: NJ in DC (Now with Wife!)

NewsblogBeloved "Monbo" Dies at Age 78
(17 - 9:14pm, Jan 27)
Last: booond

NewsblogCleveland Indians want Michael Bourn to "wreak havoc" on bases in 2015 | cleveland.com
(29 - 9:10pm, Jan 27)
Last: What did Billy Ripken have against ElRoy Face?

NewsblogPrimer Dugout (and link of the day) 1-27-2015
(16 - 9:07pm, Jan 27)
Last: AndrewJ

NewsblogOT: Soccer January 2015
(324 - 9:03pm, Jan 27)
Last: frannyzoo

NewsblogPitchfork: Jack White Gets His Own Baseball Card
(162 - 8:16pm, Jan 27)
Last: Lassus

NewsblogWAR Index for hitters: 2014 - Beyond the Box Score
(1 - 7:49pm, Jan 27)
Last: Rickey! trades in sheep and threats

NewsblogOT: The NHL is finally back thread, part 2
(1009 - 6:06pm, Jan 27)
Last: starving to death with a full STEAGLES

Page rendered in 1.5120 seconds
87 querie(s) executed