Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Dodgers Newsbeat

Saturday, November 22, 2014

Kemp drawing interest, raising chance he’s the Dodgers OF dealt - CBSSports.com

Jon Heyman assesses the Dodgers outfield situation.

While Andre Ethier and Carl Crawford were originally seen as the most likely high-profile, high-salaried Dodgers outfielders to be traded, that may not necessarily be the case at this point.

Word is there is serious interest in Matt Kemp, which will weigh heavily into the equation.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 22, 2014 at 07:56 AM | 18 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, matt kemp

Friday, November 21, 2014

Dodgers Acquire Joel Peralta – MLB Trade Rumors

The Dodgers announced that they have acquired right-hander Joel Peralta and lefty Adam Liberatore from the Rays in exchange for right-handers Jose Dominguez and Greg Harris.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 21, 2014 at 07:20 AM | 35 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, rays

Tuesday, November 18, 2014



Friday, November 14, 2014

He loves LA: Friedman settling in with Dodgers | MLB.com

He can make it more efficient. He’ll have some competition to make it the best, most efficient.

Friedman’s mandate couldn’t be simpler: To make the Dodgers, who’ve won back-to-back National League West titles, the best, most efficient baseball team on the planet.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 07:42 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals112231244
Jose Altuve,  Astros1333941
Adam Jones,  Orioles13112234
Adrian Beltre,  Rangers151122
Greg Holland, Royals11113
Albert Pujols, Angels115
Howie Kendrick, Angels13
James Shields, Royals13
Kyle Seager,  Mariners11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers18912355
Giancarlo Stanton,  Marlins81012298
Andrew McCutchen,  Pirates410151271
Jonathan Lucroy,  Brewers113671167
Anthony Rendon,  Nationals158102111155
Buster Posey, Giants16963111152
Adrian Gonzalez,  Dodgers14233157
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals1443253
Josh Harrison,  Pirates12514452
Anthony Rizzo,  Cubs1423437
Hunter Pence, Giants1323134
Johnny Cueto,  Reds132222
Russell Martin,  Pirates231221
Matt Holliday, Cardinals11217
Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals123117
Carlos Gomez,  Brewers23113
Justin Upton,  Braves11410
Jayson Werth,  Nationals1139
Denard Span,  Nationals118
Yasiel Puig, Dodgers218
Devin Mesoraco,  Reds115
Lucas Duda, Mets13
Freddie Freeman,  Braves12
Justin Morneau,  Rockies12
Dee Gordon, Dodgers11
Troy Tulowitzki,  Rockies11

Alvin Dark dies — former Giants shortstop, manager, mentor of Willie Mays

Alvin Dark, manager of two Bay Area World Series teams and captain of the 1951 New York Giants who made a legendary comeback to beat the Brooklyn Dodgers for the National League pennant, died early this morning at his home in Easley, S.C.

He was 92.

“He just simply died of old age,” said his son, Gene Dark. “He did not suffer. He did not linger. He died in his sleep.”

Dudefella Posted: November 13, 2014 at 04:42 PM | 24 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, giants, obituary

Dodgers Digest / If not Russell Martin, then who will catch for the Dodgers?

Here’s a decent rundown of some of the Dodgers catcher options.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 01:12 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Kershaw (unanimous), Kluber win Cy Young Awards

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
 
Corey Kluber,  Indians17112169
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners1317159
Chris Sale, White Sox2195378
Jon Lester, Red Sox/Athletics315746
Max Scherzer,  Tigers46832
David Price, Rays/Tigers23416
Phil Hughes,  Twins146
Wade Davis, Royals33
Greg Holland, Royals11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers30210
Johnny Cueto,  Reds2361112
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals72397
Madison Bumgarner, Giants13228
Jordan Zimmermann,  Nationals17825
Cole Hamels,  Phillies6517
Zack Greinke, Dodgers226
Doug Fister,  Nationals135
Jake Arrieta,  Cubs33
Craig Kimbrel,  Braves33
Stephen Strasburg,  Nationals33
Henderson Alvarez,  Marlins11
The District Attorney Posted: November 12, 2014 at 07:55 PM | 45 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, corey kluber, cy young award, dodgers, indians

Monday, November 10, 2014

Dodgers aggressively shopping outfielder Matt Kemp, Andre Ethier, Carl Crawford, and are willing to eat cash, sources tell Ken Rosenthal | FOX Sports

Rosenthal says Puig is safe.

Sources have informed FOX Sports MLB Insider Ken Rosenthal that new Dodgers president of baseball operations Andrew Friedman and the L.A. brain trust are aggressively trying to move an outfielder, and that nearly all are in play.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 10, 2014 at 09:52 AM | 65 comment(s)
  Beats: andre ethier, carl crawford, dodgers, matt kemp

Dodgers’ new executives free to spend, but an upgrade isn’t guaranteed - The Orange County Register

The Dodgers are shopping their expensive outfielders.

As Friedman, Byrnes and Zaidi gathered in Arizona over the weekend to set an offseason agenda and prepare for this week’s GM meetings in Phoenix, they might be coming to the realization that they’ve traded one set of financial handcuffs for another – perhaps velvet-lined but restrictive nonetheless.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 10, 2014 at 07:26 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, payrolls

Sunday, November 09, 2014


Saturday, November 08, 2014

Judge denies Puig’s request to throw out lawsuit

Corbacho Daudinot is no Mike Trout!

Puig’s attorney, Sean Santini, requested that the case be thrown out because Corbacho Daudinot failed to appear for depositions in Miami in August and September.

boteman Posted: November 08, 2014 at 03:34 AM | 3 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, lawsuit, legal, yasiel puig

Friday, November 07, 2014

Levine: Alexei Ramirez In High Demand « CBS Chicago

Alexei Ramirez is a good, all-around shortstop signed to a reasonable contract. If a team like the Mets wants him, they will have to pony up something good.

Ramirez’s contract is considered a strong selling point for the White Sox if they do entertain a deal. He’s making a modern-day bargain of $10 million in both 2015 and 2016. The Cuban native has missed just 22 games in the last five seasons out of 810 games possible (an average of 156 played per year). Ramirez made the All-Star team for the first time in 2014, and he’s averaged 68 RBIs, 22 stolen bases and 17 errors over the last five seasons.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 07, 2014 at 08:23 AM | 9 comment(s)
  Beats: alexei ramirez, dodgers, mets, white sox

Dodgers to hire Gabe Kapler as farm director

According to Mark Saxon of ESPN Los Angeles, the Dodgers will hire former major league outfielder Gabe Kapler as their farm director.

Kapler will fill the vacancy created when De Jon Watson left the Dodgers to become the Diamondbacks senior vice president of baseball operations in late September. The hiring doesn’t come out of nowhere, as ESPN’s Jerry Crasnick first reported news of the possibility last week.

Kapler has strong ties to new Dodgers president of baseball operations Andrew Friedman from his playing days with the Rays and later on as a part-time consultant. It’s a bold and outside-the-box choice, but through his baseball coverage on FOX and Twitter, Kapler has shown that he’s extremely sharp and analytical.

Win Big Stein's Money Posted: November 07, 2014 at 07:23 AM | 94 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, fox, gabe kapler, rays

Thursday, November 06, 2014

Five MLB execs who will shape the offseason. | SportsonEarth.com : Richard Justice

We have the dynamics for a fascinating offseason in place.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 06, 2014 at 08:17 PM | 16 comment(s)
  Beats: cubs, dodgers, free agents, general managers, giants, red sox, yankees

Wednesday, November 05, 2014

Dodgers hire Farhan Zaidi as GM

The Los Angeles Dodgers will name Oakland Athletics assistant GM Farhan Zaidi, a Berkeley-educated economist, as their next GM, baseball sources confirmed to ESPNLosAngeles.com Tuesday night.

This is the third consecutive Dodger GM to have been hired away from an assistant GM position from a Bay Area team.

Joyful Calculus Instructor Posted: November 05, 2014 at 05:56 AM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Sunday, November 02, 2014

Hanley decision leads Friedman’s Hot Stove season | MLB.com

The most pressing decision is whether to make a one-year, $15.3 million qualifying offer to Hanley Ramirez by Monday. That would assure Los Angeles of a supplemental Draft pick between the first and second rounds if Ramirez rejects the offer and signs elsewhere, but it also gives Ramirez the choice of accepting the offer and committing to the Dodgers for one year.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 02, 2014 at 10:13 AM | 22 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, hanley ramirez

Saturday, November 01, 2014

Why the Dodgers should hang on to Andre Ethier - LA Times

So let’s judge a player’s potential on just 38 plate appearances.

Despite all the Pederson hype, though, he looked like anything but a can’t-miss kid after his late-season call-up. You never want to judge a player’s potential on just 38 plate appearances, but for now it’s impossible not to notice he went 4-for-28 with 11 strikeouts and nine walks. He turns 23 in April, it’s not like starting the year back in triple-A is going to ruin his career.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 01, 2014 at 08:22 AM | 9 comment(s)
  Beats: andre ethier, dodgers

Friday, October 31, 2014

Gabe Kapler to the LA Dodgers Front Office? Misadventures in Twitter Direct Messages

So Gabe Kapler tweeted and deleted this tweet… #Dodgers pic.twitter.com/ee94pEUzuw

— Joon Lee (@iamjoonlee) October 31, 2014 ” cols=“100” rows=“20”>

Gabe Kapler, who has been a baseball analyst with Fox Sports 1 and appeared on the MLB whip around coverage, may be going to the Los Angeles Dodgers in some front office capacity, if his apparently accidental tweet is an indicator. Kapler sent out (and has since deleted) the following, that may have been intended as another direct message to someone, after ESPN’s Jerry Crasnick contacted him to confirm going to the LA front office.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: October 31, 2014 at 03:28 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: andrew friedman, dodgers, gabe kapler, social media

Thursday, October 16, 2014

A look at some qualified GM candidates for the Los Angeles Dodgers - ESPN Los Angeles

It might take a little while for new Los Angeles Dodgers president of baseball operations Andrew Friedman to hire a general manager. For one thing, there’s no rush. Free agency doesn’t start until after the World Series ends and the real action tends to center around the winter meetings in early December. The Dodgers have plenty of front office people, including outgoing GM Ned Colletti, to hold down the position until Friedman gets his feet on the ground in L.A.

Friedman is also going to need a little time to pack up and move his family, which includes two young children. That doesn’t sound easy.

So, while it may not be a front-burner issue, it’s never too early to examine some of the candidates he figures to take a look at:

Jim Furtado Posted: October 16, 2014 at 09:58 AM | 9 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, general managers

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Los Angeles Dodgers stepping into 21st century with Andrew Friedman - ESPN Los Angeles

Mark Saxon’s excellent take on why this happened.

Two trade deadlines ago, the Los Angeles Dodgers got deep into discussions with the Los Angeles Angels to acquire second baseman Howie Kendrick.

The Angels were foundering and looking to deal expensive veterans for talent that could help replenish their bereft farm system. The Dodgers, living with aging Mark Ellis as their primary second baseman, felt in need of an upgrade. In the end, the Dodgers passed on the deal because they didn’t want to part with pitching prospect Zach Lee and they were worried about tampering with a team on a historic run.

According to sources, that decision widened a rift in the team’s front office. It lingered for nearly a year and a half. The push-pull, in general terms, was between general manager Ned Colletti and his small group of loyalists, primarily scouts and former scouts such as Rick Ragazzo and Vance Lovelace, and an analytics group that felt its input sometimes fell on deaf ears.

Jim Furtado Posted: October 15, 2014 at 07:01 AM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: andrew friedman, dodgers, general managers

Moneyball Comes to LA: Dodgers Hire Andrew Friedman | FanGraphs Baseball

Besides falling short of expectations, I bet this has as much to do with Colletti’s departure.

The team spent over $26 million on the foursome of Brian Wilson, Brandon League, J.P. Howell, and Chris Perez this year, hoping that group would form a strong setup core in front of cheap-and-dominant closer Kenley Jansen. No other team spent $26 million on their entire bullpen, closer included, so this was the most expensive collection of middle relievers baseball has ever seen.

And as a group, they performed at essentially replacement level (-0.8 WAR by FIP, +0.7 WAR by RA9), taking about 10 percent of the Dodgers payroll and lighting it on fire. When the playoffs rolled around, the Dodgers had essentially lost faith in all of their relievers besides Jansen, and their bullpen’s NLDS performance — 6 runs allowed in 8.1 innings — didn’t do anything to stem the criticism.

Jim Furtado Posted: October 15, 2014 at 06:56 AM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: andrew friedman, dodgers, general managers

Los Angeles Dodgers hire ex-Tampa Bay Rays GM Andrew Friedman - ESPN Los Angeles

Ironically, sources say the Dodgers’ failed pursuit of a trade for Price this past summer only heightened their admiration of Friedman. Said one source: “They always asked for the right prospects. Not just the guys everybody knows, either.”

Jim Furtado Posted: October 15, 2014 at 06:50 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: andrew friedman, dodgers, general managers

Tuesday, October 14, 2014


Page {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dcurrent_page} of {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dtotal_pages} pages {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dpagination_links} | Site Archive

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
Martin Hemner
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogPablo Sandoval leaning toward Red Sox, to decide next week — Padres have highest offer, all offers on table (including SF Giants’) - John Shea
(19 - 4:07pm, Nov 23)
Last: tfbg9

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - November 2014
(972 - 4:02pm, Nov 23)
Last: PASTE Thinks This Trout Kid Might Be OK (Zeth)

NewsblogOT - November 2014 College Football thread
(567 - 3:59pm, Nov 23)
Last: AuntBea

NewsblogOTP Politics November 2014: Mets Deny Bias in Ticket Official’s Firing
(4189 - 3:54pm, Nov 23)
Last: Mefisto

NewsblogDeadspin: Curt Schilling’s Son Accidentally Brings Fake Grenade To Logan Airport
(21 - 3:35pm, Nov 23)
Last: Dr. Chaleeko

NewsblogOT:  Soccer (the Round, True Football), November 2014
(443 - 3:31pm, Nov 23)
Last: Jose Is The Most Absurd Thing on the Site

NewsblogAstros interested in Robertson: source | New York Post
(12 - 3:02pm, Nov 23)
Last: Dock Ellis on Acid

NewsblogESPN Suspends Keith Law From Twitter For Defending Evolution
(105 - 2:47pm, Nov 23)
Last: JE (Jason)

NewsblogBraves shopping Justin Upton at a steep price | New York Post
(32 - 2:25pm, Nov 23)
Last: CFBF Is A Golden Spider Duck

NewsblogKemp drawing interest, raising chance he's the Dodgers OF dealt - CBSSports.com
(18 - 1:54pm, Nov 23)
Last: Dan The Mediocre

NewsblogPirates DFA Ike Davis, clear path for Pedro Alvarez - Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
(7 - 1:53pm, Nov 23)
Last: Howie Menckel

NewsblogSunday Notes: Arroyo’s Rehab, Clark & the MLBPA, Doc Gooden, AFL Arms, ChiSox, more
(2 - 1:50pm, Nov 23)
Last: bobm

NewsblogFemale Sportswriter Asks: 'Why Are All My Twitter Followers Men?' | ThinkProgress
(147 - 1:19pm, Nov 23)
Last: PreservedFish

NewsblogMike Schmidt: Marlins' Stanton too rich too early? | www.palmbeachpost.com
(28 - 12:37pm, Nov 23)
Last: BDC

NewsblogCashman in wait-and-see mode on retooling Yanks | yankees.com
(21 - 12:32pm, Nov 23)
Last: You Know Nothing JT Snow (YR)

Page rendered in 1.6052 seconds
143 querie(s) executed