Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Hideo Nomo, Kaz Sasaki, Dodgers, Mariners Newsbeat

Friday, November 21, 2014

Dodgers Acquire Joel Peralta – MLB Trade Rumors

The Dodgers announced that they have acquired right-hander Joel Peralta and lefty Adam Liberatore from the Rays in exchange for right-handers Jose Dominguez and Greg Harris.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 21, 2014 at 07:20 AM | 30 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, rays

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Mariners reportedly made a strong push for Martin « Hot Stove

Not a vote of confidence for Mike Zunino.

According to a source, the Mariners, surprisingly, were among the finalists who pushed hard for Russell Martin, who eventually agreed to a five-year, $82 million contract with the Blue Jays on Monday.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 19, 2014 at 12:04 PM | 1 comment(s)
  Beats: mariners, mike zunino, russell martin

Tuesday, November 18, 2014



Sunday, November 16, 2014

Robinson Cano Breaks Toe in Japan

Cano was hit by a pitch on the right foot in the seventh inning of a 4-0 loss in Tokyo on Saturday in which the MLB players were no-hit by Japan’s Takahiro Norimoto and three relievers. X-rays revealed a fracture in his small toe.

shoewizard Posted: November 16, 2014 at 12:12 AM | 21 comment(s)
  Beats: general, injury, japanese baseball, mariners

Friday, November 14, 2014

He loves LA: Friedman settling in with Dodgers | MLB.com

He can make it more efficient. He’ll have some competition to make it the best, most efficient.

Friedman’s mandate couldn’t be simpler: To make the Dodgers, who’ve won back-to-back National League West titles, the best, most efficient baseball team on the planet.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 07:42 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals112231244
Jose Altuve,  Astros1333941
Adam Jones,  Orioles13112234
Adrian Beltre,  Rangers151122
Greg Holland, Royals11113
Albert Pujols, Angels115
Howie Kendrick, Angels13
James Shields, Royals13
Kyle Seager,  Mariners11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers18912355
Giancarlo Stanton,  Marlins81012298
Andrew McCutchen,  Pirates410151271
Jonathan Lucroy,  Brewers113671167
Anthony Rendon,  Nationals158102111155
Buster Posey, Giants16963111152
Adrian Gonzalez,  Dodgers14233157
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals1443253
Josh Harrison,  Pirates12514452
Anthony Rizzo,  Cubs1423437
Hunter Pence, Giants1323134
Johnny Cueto,  Reds132222
Russell Martin,  Pirates231221
Matt Holliday, Cardinals11217
Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals123117
Carlos Gomez,  Brewers23113
Justin Upton,  Braves11410
Jayson Werth,  Nationals1139
Denard Span,  Nationals118
Yasiel Puig, Dodgers218
Devin Mesoraco,  Reds115
Lucas Duda, Mets13
Freddie Freeman,  Braves12
Justin Morneau,  Rockies12
Dee Gordon, Dodgers11
Troy Tulowitzki,  Rockies11

Alvin Dark dies — former Giants shortstop, manager, mentor of Willie Mays

Alvin Dark, manager of two Bay Area World Series teams and captain of the 1951 New York Giants who made a legendary comeback to beat the Brooklyn Dodgers for the National League pennant, died early this morning at his home in Easley, S.C.

He was 92.

“He just simply died of old age,” said his son, Gene Dark. “He did not suffer. He did not linger. He died in his sleep.”

Dudefella Posted: November 13, 2014 at 04:42 PM | 24 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, giants, obituary

Dodgers Digest / If not Russell Martin, then who will catch for the Dodgers?

Here’s a decent rundown of some of the Dodgers catcher options.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 01:12 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Kershaw (unanimous), Kluber win Cy Young Awards

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
 
Corey Kluber,  Indians17112169
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners1317159
Chris Sale, White Sox2195378
Jon Lester, Red Sox/Athletics315746
Max Scherzer,  Tigers46832
David Price, Rays/Tigers23416
Phil Hughes,  Twins146
Wade Davis, Royals33
Greg Holland, Royals11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers30210
Johnny Cueto,  Reds2361112
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals72397
Madison Bumgarner, Giants13228
Jordan Zimmermann,  Nationals17825
Cole Hamels,  Phillies6517
Zack Greinke, Dodgers226
Doug Fister,  Nationals135
Jake Arrieta,  Cubs33
Craig Kimbrel,  Braves33
Stephen Strasburg,  Nationals33
Henderson Alvarez,  Marlins11
The District Attorney Posted: November 12, 2014 at 07:55 PM | 45 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, corey kluber, cy young award, dodgers, indians

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Mariners aim to emulate Royals; will KC land Big Piece?

Bob Nightengale’s latest.

They are intent on dumping first baseman Ryan Howard and the remaining $60 million on his contract, but after finding no takers during the season, they have surprising interest from a small-market club with one baseball’s lowest payrolls.

The Royals.

The Royals aren’t about to rip up their payroll, and David Glass suddenly isn’t about to go all Steinbrenner on us, but if the Phillies are willing to eat most of the contract, the Royals have had internal discussions about acquiring him.

They believe he just might be the perfect fit to replace Billy Butler as their everyday DH, and considering they didn’t have a single player hit 20 homers or drive in 75 runs last year, he may be the power threat the Royals need to return to the World Series.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 11, 2014 at 07:45 AM | 17 comment(s)
  Beats: cubs, mariners, phillies, red sox, royals, yankees

Monday, November 10, 2014

Dodgers aggressively shopping outfielder Matt Kemp, Andre Ethier, Carl Crawford, and are willing to eat cash, sources tell Ken Rosenthal | FOX Sports

Rosenthal says Puig is safe.

Sources have informed FOX Sports MLB Insider Ken Rosenthal that new Dodgers president of baseball operations Andrew Friedman and the L.A. brain trust are aggressively trying to move an outfielder, and that nearly all are in play.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 10, 2014 at 09:52 AM | 65 comment(s)
  Beats: andre ethier, carl crawford, dodgers, matt kemp

Mariners notebook: Like rumors? GM meetings should provide a bunch | Mariners Insider - The News Tribune

Here’s a potential buy-low pickup.

Mariners general manager Jack Zduriencik is expected to try to gauge trade interest in outfielder Michael Saunders over the next few days.

Saunders, who turns 28 later this month, is a left-handed hitter who doesn’t appear to fit with the club’s future plans. Even so, club officials believe Saunders has value; nothing suggests they are looking to just dump him.

One possibility is Toronto, which is looking for someone capable of playing left and/or center field. Saunders is eligible for arbitration, but his projected $2.9 million salary makes him a potential fit for many clubs.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 10, 2014 at 09:20 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: gm meetings, mariners

Dodgers’ new executives free to spend, but an upgrade isn’t guaranteed - The Orange County Register

The Dodgers are shopping their expensive outfielders.

As Friedman, Byrnes and Zaidi gathered in Arizona over the weekend to set an offseason agenda and prepare for this week’s GM meetings in Phoenix, they might be coming to the realization that they’ve traded one set of financial handcuffs for another – perhaps velvet-lined but restrictive nonetheless.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 10, 2014 at 07:26 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, payrolls

Sunday, November 09, 2014


Saturday, November 08, 2014

Judge denies Puig’s request to throw out lawsuit

Corbacho Daudinot is no Mike Trout!

Puig’s attorney, Sean Santini, requested that the case be thrown out because Corbacho Daudinot failed to appear for depositions in Miami in August and September.

boteman Posted: November 08, 2014 at 03:34 AM | 3 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, lawsuit, legal, yasiel puig

Friday, November 07, 2014

Tohoku field of dreams: Sanriku Railway forms baseball team in disaster-hit town

More general manager news.

Sanriku Railway Co. and food giant Nestle Japan Ltd. announced Nov. 6 that they have teamed to form an amateur baseball club in Miyako, Iwate Prefecture, to invigorate the region still rebounding from the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake….

To be called Sanriku Tetsudo Kit Dreams, the team will be made up of 29 players from Sanriku Railway staff members and local residents living near the railway lines.

Miyako Mayor Masanori Yamamoto was named manager of the team and Seattle Mariners pitcher and former Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles standout Hisashi Iwakuma has been tapped to be general manager.

“We want to inject our energy into supporting reconstruction (in the Tohoku region) through the team,” Iwakuma said at a Nov. 6 news conference in Tokyo.

Greg Franklin Posted: November 07, 2014 at 02:51 PM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: international, japan, mariners

Levine: Alexei Ramirez In High Demand « CBS Chicago

Alexei Ramirez is a good, all-around shortstop signed to a reasonable contract. If a team like the Mets wants him, they will have to pony up something good.

Ramirez’s contract is considered a strong selling point for the White Sox if they do entertain a deal. He’s making a modern-day bargain of $10 million in both 2015 and 2016. The Cuban native has missed just 22 games in the last five seasons out of 810 games possible (an average of 156 played per year). Ramirez made the All-Star team for the first time in 2014, and he’s averaged 68 RBIs, 22 stolen bases and 17 errors over the last five seasons.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 07, 2014 at 08:23 AM | 9 comment(s)
  Beats: alexei ramirez, dodgers, mets, white sox

Dodgers to hire Gabe Kapler as farm director

According to Mark Saxon of ESPN Los Angeles, the Dodgers will hire former major league outfielder Gabe Kapler as their farm director.

Kapler will fill the vacancy created when De Jon Watson left the Dodgers to become the Diamondbacks senior vice president of baseball operations in late September. The hiring doesn’t come out of nowhere, as ESPN’s Jerry Crasnick first reported news of the possibility last week.

Kapler has strong ties to new Dodgers president of baseball operations Andrew Friedman from his playing days with the Rays and later on as a part-time consultant. It’s a bold and outside-the-box choice, but through his baseball coverage on FOX and Twitter, Kapler has shown that he’s extremely sharp and analytical.

Win Big Stein's Money Posted: November 07, 2014 at 07:23 AM | 94 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, fox, gabe kapler, rays

Thursday, November 06, 2014

Five MLB execs who will shape the offseason. | SportsonEarth.com : Richard Justice

We have the dynamics for a fascinating offseason in place.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 06, 2014 at 08:17 PM | 16 comment(s)
  Beats: cubs, dodgers, free agents, general managers, giants, red sox, yankees

Wednesday, November 05, 2014

Dodgers hire Farhan Zaidi as GM

The Los Angeles Dodgers will name Oakland Athletics assistant GM Farhan Zaidi, a Berkeley-educated economist, as their next GM, baseball sources confirmed to ESPNLosAngeles.com Tuesday night.

This is the third consecutive Dodger GM to have been hired away from an assistant GM position from a Bay Area team.

Joyful Calculus Instructor Posted: November 05, 2014 at 05:56 AM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Sunday, November 02, 2014

Hanley decision leads Friedman’s Hot Stove season | MLB.com

The most pressing decision is whether to make a one-year, $15.3 million qualifying offer to Hanley Ramirez by Monday. That would assure Los Angeles of a supplemental Draft pick between the first and second rounds if Ramirez rejects the offer and signs elsewhere, but it also gives Ramirez the choice of accepting the offer and committing to the Dodgers for one year.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 02, 2014 at 10:13 AM | 22 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, hanley ramirez

Saturday, November 01, 2014

Why the Dodgers should hang on to Andre Ethier - LA Times

So let’s judge a player’s potential on just 38 plate appearances.

Despite all the Pederson hype, though, he looked like anything but a can’t-miss kid after his late-season call-up. You never want to judge a player’s potential on just 38 plate appearances, but for now it’s impossible not to notice he went 4-for-28 with 11 strikeouts and nine walks. He turns 23 in April, it’s not like starting the year back in triple-A is going to ruin his career.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 01, 2014 at 08:22 AM | 9 comment(s)
  Beats: andre ethier, dodgers

Friday, October 31, 2014

Gabe Kapler to the LA Dodgers Front Office? Misadventures in Twitter Direct Messages

So Gabe Kapler tweeted and deleted this tweet… #Dodgers pic.twitter.com/ee94pEUzuw

— Joon Lee (@iamjoonlee) October 31, 2014 ” cols=“100” rows=“20”>

Gabe Kapler, who has been a baseball analyst with Fox Sports 1 and appeared on the MLB whip around coverage, may be going to the Los Angeles Dodgers in some front office capacity, if his apparently accidental tweet is an indicator. Kapler sent out (and has since deleted) the following, that may have been intended as another direct message to someone, after ESPN’s Jerry Crasnick contacted him to confirm going to the LA front office.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: October 31, 2014 at 03:28 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: andrew friedman, dodgers, gabe kapler, social media

Thursday, October 16, 2014

A look at some qualified GM candidates for the Los Angeles Dodgers - ESPN Los Angeles

It might take a little while for new Los Angeles Dodgers president of baseball operations Andrew Friedman to hire a general manager. For one thing, there’s no rush. Free agency doesn’t start until after the World Series ends and the real action tends to center around the winter meetings in early December. The Dodgers have plenty of front office people, including outgoing GM Ned Colletti, to hold down the position until Friedman gets his feet on the ground in L.A.

Friedman is also going to need a little time to pack up and move his family, which includes two young children. That doesn’t sound easy.

So, while it may not be a front-burner issue, it’s never too early to examine some of the candidates he figures to take a look at:

Jim Furtado Posted: October 16, 2014 at 09:58 AM | 9 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, general managers

Page {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dcurrent_page} of {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dtotal_pages} pages {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dpagination_links} | Site Archive

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
Don Malcolm
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogOTP Politics November 2014: Mets Deny Bias in Ticket Official’s Firing
(4102 - 11:13pm, Nov 21)
Last: Jolly Old St. Nick Is A Jolly Old St. Crip

NewsblogMLB.com: White Sox Land Adam LaRoche With 2 Year/$25M Deal
(2 - 11:11pm, Nov 21)
Last: Misirlou was a Buddhist prodigy

NewsblogESPN Suspends Keith Law From Twitter For Defending Evolution
(9 - 11:08pm, Nov 21)
Last: The Anthony Kennedy of BBTF (Scott)

NewsblogFemale Sportswriter Asks: 'Why Are All My Twitter Followers Men?' | ThinkProgress
(113 - 10:45pm, Nov 21)
Last: Rennie's Tenet

NewsblogMLB Transaction Trees «
(23 - 10:27pm, Nov 21)
Last: Misirlou was a Buddhist prodigy

NewsblogJosh Lueke and the Ways of Anger
(6 - 10:20pm, Nov 21)
Last: Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Griffin (Vlad)

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - November 2014
(921 - 10:19pm, Nov 21)
Last: madvillain

NewsblogOT: Wrestling Thread November 2014
(55 - 10:12pm, Nov 21)
Last: NJ in DC (Now with Wife!)

NewsblogMatthews: Cashman sleeps on the street, says all is quiet on the free-agent front
(3 - 10:08pm, Nov 21)
Last: You Know Nothing JT Snow (YR)

NewsblogPablo Sandoval’s Brother: Red Sox Showed ‘First Class’ Attentiveness | Boston Red Sox | NESN.com
(15 - 9:45pm, Nov 21)
Last: madvillain

NewsblogRunning list of 2014 40-man roster additions | MiLB.com News | The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
(37 - 9:29pm, Nov 21)
Last: The kids disappeared, now Der-K has too much candy

NewsblogPrimer Dugout (and link of the day) 11-21-2014
(43 - 9:27pm, Nov 21)
Last: Misirlou was a Buddhist prodigy

NewsblogOT:  Soccer (the Round, True Football), November 2014
(367 - 8:17pm, Nov 21)
Last: frannyzoo

NewsblogReds at least considering trading big names, reducing payroll | FOX Sports
(8 - 6:41pm, Nov 21)
Last: smileyy

NewsblogMLB to tweak replay system, but managers’ challenges will stay | New York Post
(18 - 6:30pm, Nov 21)
Last: Jose Is The Most Absurd Thing on the Site

Page rendered in 2.0993 seconds
143 querie(s) executed