Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Hideo Nomo, Kaz Sasaki, Dodgers, Mariners Newsbeat

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Dave Cameron: A proposed three-way swap for Red Sox, Mariners, Nationals

So, we have Cespedes and Napoli going to Seattle, with the Mariners sending Miller and Hultzen to Washington. What do the Red Sox receive from the Nationals to make the trade work for everyone? Zimmermann is the key piece, obviously, but the Sox are dealing two sluggers and watching the Nationals acquire a potential 11 years of young talent in exchange, so they might not settle for just the one year of Zimmermann’s services and the draft pick they’d get if he left next winter. To even things out, the Nationals probably need to add one more piece to the Red Sox side of things, and it should probably be an arm.

Specifically, the Sox could use a high quality reliever to help pitch the innings in front of closer Koji Uehara, and the Nationals happen to have a strong depth of bullpen arms. Clippard would seem to fit well in Boston, especially given that he’s under contract for only one more season; the Red Sox like short-term commitments to pitchers. And, coincidentally, Zimmermann and Clippard are likely to make about $25 million between them next season, almost exactly the same amount that the Red Sox are currently due to pay Napoli and Cespedes. This would be a payroll neutral deal for Boston, with Seattle absorbing the costs that Washington is cutting.

No Jose Lopez?


Monday, November 24, 2014

Sources: Kyle Seager nearing $100 million extension with Mariners - Yahoo Sports

Third baseman Kyle Seager and the Seattle Mariners are nearing a seven-year, $100 million contract extension, major league sources told Yahoo Sports, marking the third consecutive offseason in which Seattle would sign a player to a nine-figure deal as it attempts to get back to the playoffs for the first time since 2001.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 24, 2014 at 01:05 PM | 36 comment(s)
  Beats: kyle seager, mariners

Saturday, November 22, 2014

Kemp drawing interest, raising chance he’s the Dodgers OF dealt - CBSSports.com

Jon Heyman assesses the Dodgers outfield situation.

While Andre Ethier and Carl Crawford were originally seen as the most likely high-profile, high-salaried Dodgers outfielders to be traded, that may not necessarily be the case at this point.

Word is there is serious interest in Matt Kemp, which will weigh heavily into the equation.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 22, 2014 at 07:56 AM | 30 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, matt kemp

Friday, November 21, 2014

Dodgers Acquire Joel Peralta – MLB Trade Rumors

The Dodgers announced that they have acquired right-hander Joel Peralta and lefty Adam Liberatore from the Rays in exchange for right-handers Jose Dominguez and Greg Harris.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 21, 2014 at 07:20 AM | 35 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, rays

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Mariners reportedly made a strong push for Martin « Hot Stove

Not a vote of confidence for Mike Zunino.

According to a source, the Mariners, surprisingly, were among the finalists who pushed hard for Russell Martin, who eventually agreed to a five-year, $82 million contract with the Blue Jays on Monday.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 19, 2014 at 12:04 PM | 1 comment(s)
  Beats: mariners, mike zunino, russell martin

Tuesday, November 18, 2014



Sunday, November 16, 2014

Robinson Cano Breaks Toe in Japan

Cano was hit by a pitch on the right foot in the seventh inning of a 4-0 loss in Tokyo on Saturday in which the MLB players were no-hit by Japan’s Takahiro Norimoto and three relievers. X-rays revealed a fracture in his small toe.

shoewizard Posted: November 16, 2014 at 12:12 AM | 21 comment(s)
  Beats: general, injury, japanese baseball, mariners

Friday, November 14, 2014

He loves LA: Friedman settling in with Dodgers | MLB.com

He can make it more efficient. He’ll have some competition to make it the best, most efficient.

Friedman’s mandate couldn’t be simpler: To make the Dodgers, who’ve won back-to-back National League West titles, the best, most efficient baseball team on the planet.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 14, 2014 at 07:42 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals112231244
Jose Altuve,  Astros1333941
Adam Jones,  Orioles13112234
Adrian Beltre,  Rangers151122
Greg Holland, Royals11113
Albert Pujols, Angels115
Howie Kendrick, Angels13
James Shields, Royals13
Kyle Seager,  Mariners11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers18912355
Giancarlo Stanton,  Marlins81012298
Andrew McCutchen,  Pirates410151271
Jonathan Lucroy,  Brewers113671167
Anthony Rendon,  Nationals158102111155
Buster Posey, Giants16963111152
Adrian Gonzalez,  Dodgers14233157
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals1443253
Josh Harrison,  Pirates12514452
Anthony Rizzo,  Cubs1423437
Hunter Pence, Giants1323134
Johnny Cueto,  Reds132222
Russell Martin,  Pirates231221
Matt Holliday, Cardinals11217
Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals123117
Carlos Gomez,  Brewers23113
Justin Upton,  Braves11410
Jayson Werth,  Nationals1139
Denard Span,  Nationals118
Yasiel Puig, Dodgers218
Devin Mesoraco,  Reds115
Lucas Duda, Mets13
Freddie Freeman,  Braves12
Justin Morneau,  Rockies12
Dee Gordon, Dodgers11
Troy Tulowitzki,  Rockies11

Alvin Dark dies — former Giants shortstop, manager, mentor of Willie Mays

Alvin Dark, manager of two Bay Area World Series teams and captain of the 1951 New York Giants who made a legendary comeback to beat the Brooklyn Dodgers for the National League pennant, died early this morning at his home in Easley, S.C.

He was 92.

“He just simply died of old age,” said his son, Gene Dark. “He did not suffer. He did not linger. He died in his sleep.”

Dudefella Posted: November 13, 2014 at 04:42 PM | 24 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, giants, obituary

Dodgers Digest / If not Russell Martin, then who will catch for the Dodgers?

Here’s a decent rundown of some of the Dodgers catcher options.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 01:12 PM | 2 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Kershaw (unanimous), Kluber win Cy Young Awards

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
 
Corey Kluber,  Indians17112169
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners1317159
Chris Sale, White Sox2195378
Jon Lester, Red Sox/Athletics315746
Max Scherzer,  Tigers46832
David Price, Rays/Tigers23416
Phil Hughes,  Twins146
Wade Davis, Royals33
Greg Holland, Royals11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers30210
Johnny Cueto,  Reds2361112
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals72397
Madison Bumgarner, Giants13228
Jordan Zimmermann,  Nationals17825
Cole Hamels,  Phillies6517
Zack Greinke, Dodgers226
Doug Fister,  Nationals135
Jake Arrieta,  Cubs33
Craig Kimbrel,  Braves33
Stephen Strasburg,  Nationals33
Henderson Alvarez,  Marlins11
The District Attorney Posted: November 12, 2014 at 07:55 PM | 45 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, corey kluber, cy young award, dodgers, indians

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Mariners aim to emulate Royals; will KC land Big Piece?

Bob Nightengale’s latest.

They are intent on dumping first baseman Ryan Howard and the remaining $60 million on his contract, but after finding no takers during the season, they have surprising interest from a small-market club with one baseball’s lowest payrolls.

The Royals.

The Royals aren’t about to rip up their payroll, and David Glass suddenly isn’t about to go all Steinbrenner on us, but if the Phillies are willing to eat most of the contract, the Royals have had internal discussions about acquiring him.

They believe he just might be the perfect fit to replace Billy Butler as their everyday DH, and considering they didn’t have a single player hit 20 homers or drive in 75 runs last year, he may be the power threat the Royals need to return to the World Series.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 11, 2014 at 07:45 AM | 17 comment(s)
  Beats: cubs, mariners, phillies, red sox, royals, yankees

Monday, November 10, 2014

Dodgers aggressively shopping outfielder Matt Kemp, Andre Ethier, Carl Crawford, and are willing to eat cash, sources tell Ken Rosenthal | FOX Sports

Rosenthal says Puig is safe.

Sources have informed FOX Sports MLB Insider Ken Rosenthal that new Dodgers president of baseball operations Andrew Friedman and the L.A. brain trust are aggressively trying to move an outfielder, and that nearly all are in play.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 10, 2014 at 09:52 AM | 65 comment(s)
  Beats: andre ethier, carl crawford, dodgers, matt kemp

Mariners notebook: Like rumors? GM meetings should provide a bunch | Mariners Insider - The News Tribune

Here’s a potential buy-low pickup.

Mariners general manager Jack Zduriencik is expected to try to gauge trade interest in outfielder Michael Saunders over the next few days.

Saunders, who turns 28 later this month, is a left-handed hitter who doesn’t appear to fit with the club’s future plans. Even so, club officials believe Saunders has value; nothing suggests they are looking to just dump him.

One possibility is Toronto, which is looking for someone capable of playing left and/or center field. Saunders is eligible for arbitration, but his projected $2.9 million salary makes him a potential fit for many clubs.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 10, 2014 at 09:20 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: gm meetings, mariners

Dodgers’ new executives free to spend, but an upgrade isn’t guaranteed - The Orange County Register

The Dodgers are shopping their expensive outfielders.

As Friedman, Byrnes and Zaidi gathered in Arizona over the weekend to set an offseason agenda and prepare for this week’s GM meetings in Phoenix, they might be coming to the realization that they’ve traded one set of financial handcuffs for another – perhaps velvet-lined but restrictive nonetheless.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 10, 2014 at 07:26 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, payrolls

Sunday, November 09, 2014


Saturday, November 08, 2014

Judge denies Puig’s request to throw out lawsuit

Corbacho Daudinot is no Mike Trout!

Puig’s attorney, Sean Santini, requested that the case be thrown out because Corbacho Daudinot failed to appear for depositions in Miami in August and September.

boteman Posted: November 08, 2014 at 03:34 AM | 3 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, lawsuit, legal, yasiel puig

Friday, November 07, 2014

Tohoku field of dreams: Sanriku Railway forms baseball team in disaster-hit town

More general manager news.

Sanriku Railway Co. and food giant Nestle Japan Ltd. announced Nov. 6 that they have teamed to form an amateur baseball club in Miyako, Iwate Prefecture, to invigorate the region still rebounding from the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake….

To be called Sanriku Tetsudo Kit Dreams, the team will be made up of 29 players from Sanriku Railway staff members and local residents living near the railway lines.

Miyako Mayor Masanori Yamamoto was named manager of the team and Seattle Mariners pitcher and former Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles standout Hisashi Iwakuma has been tapped to be general manager.

“We want to inject our energy into supporting reconstruction (in the Tohoku region) through the team,” Iwakuma said at a Nov. 6 news conference in Tokyo.

Greg Franklin Posted: November 07, 2014 at 02:51 PM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: international, japan, mariners

Levine: Alexei Ramirez In High Demand « CBS Chicago

Alexei Ramirez is a good, all-around shortstop signed to a reasonable contract. If a team like the Mets wants him, they will have to pony up something good.

Ramirez’s contract is considered a strong selling point for the White Sox if they do entertain a deal. He’s making a modern-day bargain of $10 million in both 2015 and 2016. The Cuban native has missed just 22 games in the last five seasons out of 810 games possible (an average of 156 played per year). Ramirez made the All-Star team for the first time in 2014, and he’s averaged 68 RBIs, 22 stolen bases and 17 errors over the last five seasons.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 07, 2014 at 08:23 AM | 9 comment(s)
  Beats: alexei ramirez, dodgers, mets, white sox

Dodgers to hire Gabe Kapler as farm director

According to Mark Saxon of ESPN Los Angeles, the Dodgers will hire former major league outfielder Gabe Kapler as their farm director.

Kapler will fill the vacancy created when De Jon Watson left the Dodgers to become the Diamondbacks senior vice president of baseball operations in late September. The hiring doesn’t come out of nowhere, as ESPN’s Jerry Crasnick first reported news of the possibility last week.

Kapler has strong ties to new Dodgers president of baseball operations Andrew Friedman from his playing days with the Rays and later on as a part-time consultant. It’s a bold and outside-the-box choice, but through his baseball coverage on FOX and Twitter, Kapler has shown that he’s extremely sharp and analytical.

Win Big Stein's Money Posted: November 07, 2014 at 07:23 AM | 94 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, fox, gabe kapler, rays

Thursday, November 06, 2014

Five MLB execs who will shape the offseason. | SportsonEarth.com : Richard Justice

We have the dynamics for a fascinating offseason in place.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 06, 2014 at 08:17 PM | 16 comment(s)
  Beats: cubs, dodgers, free agents, general managers, giants, red sox, yankees

Wednesday, November 05, 2014

Dodgers hire Farhan Zaidi as GM

The Los Angeles Dodgers will name Oakland Athletics assistant GM Farhan Zaidi, a Berkeley-educated economist, as their next GM, baseball sources confirmed to ESPNLosAngeles.com Tuesday night.

This is the third consecutive Dodger GM to have been hired away from an assistant GM position from a Bay Area team.

Joyful Calculus Instructor Posted: November 05, 2014 at 05:56 AM | 29 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers

Sunday, November 02, 2014

Hanley decision leads Friedman’s Hot Stove season | MLB.com

The most pressing decision is whether to make a one-year, $15.3 million qualifying offer to Hanley Ramirez by Monday. That would assure Los Angeles of a supplemental Draft pick between the first and second rounds if Ramirez rejects the offer and signs elsewhere, but it also gives Ramirez the choice of accepting the offer and committing to the Dodgers for one year.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 02, 2014 at 10:13 AM | 22 comment(s)
  Beats: dodgers, hanley ramirez

Page {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dcurrent_page} of {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dtotal_pages} pages {e2c518d61874f2d4a14bbfb9087a7c2dpagination_links} | Site Archive

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
Sheer Tim Foli
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogOTP Politics November 2014: Mets Deny Bias in Ticket Official’s Firing
(5090 - 11:51am, Nov 28)
Last: Rickey! trades in sheep and threats

NewsblogPrimer Dugout (and link of the day) 11-28-2014
(4 - 11:46am, Nov 28)
Last: Random Transaction Generator

NewsblogBaseball's most underrated Hall of Fame candidates. | SportsonEarth.com : Anthony Castrovince Article
(5 - 11:45am, Nov 28)
Last: Blastin

NewsblogOT - November 2014 College Football thread
(600 - 11:35am, Nov 28)
Last: AuntBea

Newsblog[Cricketer NOT baseball player] Phil Hughes dies after “pitch” to the head
(16 - 11:32am, Nov 28)
Last: frannyzoo

Hall of Merit2015 Hall of Merit Ballot Discussion
(58 - 11:30am, Nov 28)
Last: Chris Cobb

NewsblogOT: NFL/NHL thread
(8731 - 11:24am, Nov 28)
Last: PASTE Thinks This Trout Kid Might Be OK (Zeth)

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - November 2014
(1141 - 11:02am, Nov 28)
Last: Moses Taylor, Moses Taylor

NewsblogOT: NBC.news: Valve isn’t making one gaming console, but multiple ‘Steam machines’
(1186 - 11:00am, Nov 28)
Last: Random Transaction Generator

NewsblogSandy Alderson says Mets can move quickly if a shortstop becomes available - NY Daily News
(38 - 10:54am, Nov 28)
Last: formerly dp

NewsblogBoston Red Sox prove (once again) that competitive balance in baseball will never exist | cleveland.com
(44 - 10:38am, Nov 28)
Last: McCoy

NewsblogDave Cameron: A proposed three-way swap for Red Sox, Mariners, Nationals
(54 - 10:15am, Nov 28)
Last: Darren

NewsblogSource: Tomas agrees to six-year deal with D-backs | MLB.com
(25 - 10:02am, Nov 28)
Last: PreservedFish

NewsblogYankees won't get into bidding war for Chase Headley: source - NY Daily News
(14 - 9:02am, Nov 28)
Last: The Yankee Clapper

NewsblogOT:  Soccer (the Round, True Football), November 2014
(550 - 8:50am, Nov 28)
Last: Shooty Is Disappointed With His Midstream Urine

Page rendered in 1.5864 seconds
145 querie(s) executed