Baseball for the Thinking Fan

Login | Register | Feedback

btf_logo

News

All News | Prime News

Old-School Newsstand


Contributors

Jim Furtado
Founder & Publisher
Repoz
Editor - Baseball Primer

Syndicate

Mike Trout Newsbeat

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Some NL exec would start a team with Adam Jones over Mike Trout

The story: asking various executives which player they would choose to build a team around. Most execs chose Mike Trout or Clayton Kershaw, which makes sense. Some chose Andrew McCutchen, which, sure, why not? Others went with young prospects or decided that it was most important to build around certain positions like shortstop or catcher…

But there is one exec — a general manager no less! — who made a choice and a justification therefor which is impossible to get one’s head around:

“Adam Jones is a five-tool guy who comes to beat you every day and is a great leader,” an NL GM said of the Orioles’ center fielder. “I love Trout, but I just love Jones a little more.”

PreservedFish Posted: March 18, 2015 at 11:55 AM | 54 comment(s)
  Beats: adam jones, general managers, mike trout

Wednesday, March 04, 2015

Velocity is not Mike Trout’s problem - Beyond the Box Score

Talking about Trout’s “problem” hitting a fastball is like complaining about the ugly feet of a supermodel.

Jim Furtado Posted: March 04, 2015 at 09:31 AM | 0 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout, sabermetrics

Thursday, February 05, 2015

Bill James Mailbag - 2/3/15 - 2/5/15

Trout Catcher Mask Replica!

Hey Bill, there’s an interesting article today about Ron Hunt on the 538 blog. It says that his feat of 50 HBP in one season is 13 standard deviations better than average, which is apparently off the charts. When people talk about unbreakable records you don’t hear much about that one. Thanks.

... since the minimum in the category is zero and there are 1,519 players [since 1900] who have had 8 or more, it is thus apparent that the distribution of this group is in no way similar to a bell curve, consequently the normal assumptions about the likelihood of something don’t apply. My judgment. . .if you’re a young person, you should probably live to see this record broken.

Jesse Barfield (best arm from my youth) in his first 6 years averaged 23 assists per 162 9-inning games. In his last 6 years, he averaged 19 (drop of 3.5 assists). Converting assists and holds to runs, Baseball Reference is showing him averaging +6 runs in his first 6 years, and +11 runs in his last 6 years (increase of 4.3 runs). Reasonable to conclude that runners held more often, but only affected his assists slightly…

Thanks. Yes, Barfield’s arm may have been as impressive as any I ever saw, certainly on long throws. Clemente threw QUICK, and Clemente threw rifle shots. Barfield threw cannon balls. His throws seemed to hang in the air for impossibly long distances. Greatest arms I ever saw. . .Clemente, Whiten, Barfield, Bo Jackson, Vladimir, Jackie Bradley, Ollie Brown. . .who am I missing here? Jackie last year took a ball at home plate (Fenway) and threw it over the center field wall—400 and some feet away and 25-30 feet high. I doubt if any of the other guys on the list could have done that. Maybe Barfield.

... Imagine if a team of nine Mike Trouts played a best-of-seven series versus a team of nine Clayton Kershaws… Who do you think wins the series?

... Pitchers specialize in one area and hitters in the other, but pitchers still have to hit; they still take batting practice, they still take at bats. Clayton Kershaw has 425 major league plate appearances (and it actually a better-than-average hitting pitcher, for whatever that is worth.) Anyway, pitchers specialize but they still hit; batters do NOT practice pitching, and do not pitch 20 or 30 innings every year just because they have to. It would thus seem to me that the extent to which the outfielder would be out of his comfort zone trying to pitch would easily exceed the extent to which Kerfield was out of his comfort zone trying to hit, and thus extremely likely that the Kerfields would not only win, but would dominate.

What was the best second place team in history? A choice for me would be the 1961 Tigers, who won 101 games and would probably have won 8 pennants out of 10, but had the 1961 Yankees to deal with. Thanks.

A good candidate. My usual answer to this question has been the 1942 Dodgers. The ‘42 Dodgers went 104-50, but finished 2 games behind the Cardinals. You know, mathematically, one team in 8,000 should be strong at all 13 positions (8 regulars, 4 starters, relief pitchers). Since there are only about one-third that many teams in baseball history, then probably there should be no team that is above-average at every position—and, in fact, there isn’t, although I think one can argue for one of the Yankee teams of the 1990s. Anyway, there isn’t, but the 1942 Dodgers are very close to being strong at every position, with Hall of Famers at second (Billy Herman), third (Arky Vaughan), short (Pee Wee Reese) and in left field (Medwick). Their first baseman was Camilli—1941 MVP. In center field was Pete Reiser, an outstanding player for a couple of years; in right field was Dixie Walker, who had something close to Hall of Fame ability, athough his career was broken up at the start by a serious injury and fouled at the end by his infamous role in the Jackie Robinson story. Anyway, 7 really good starters; the 8th was catcher Mickey Owen, who was a good player. Starting pitchers Kirby Higbe, Whitlow Wyatt, Curt Davis and Johnny Allen—all of whom had good careers and were effective in 1942, relief ace Hugh Casey. It’s as close to a perfect team as there has ever been. Larry French was the starter/reliever swing man; he went 15-4 with a 1.83 ERA. . ..he also had an outstanding major league career.

HeyBill, I’d take that bet. Mike Trout earned his first All-State honor in New Jersey in 2008 for his exploits on the mound as a sophomore. He was 8-2 with a 1.77 ERA in 2008, striking out 124 and walking just 40 in 70 innings. He was clocked at 92 mph at age 15… I don’t see anywhere that Kershaw played the field at a younger level, and he has slashed .157 .199 .180 .378 as a pro. With a return to even just his pitching form at 15, I think Trout would dominate Team All Clay.

I don’t. Pitching against 15 year olds is not in any way comparable to pitching against major leaguers. Do you think the kids Trout pitched against could hit .157 in the majors? I’ll guarantee you they couldn’t.. I still think the Kershaws would win easily.


Tuesday, January 13, 2015

Still no Angels in the Baseball Hall of Fame

“We don’t lose sleep over it,” said Mead, vice president for communications and a former assistant general manager. “But it would be nice to go to Cooperstown and see the A. That day will come.”

The day came for another early 1960s expansion team, the Houston Astros, when Craig Biggio was elected to the Hall of Fame on Tuesday. Biggio will be the first player to wear an Astros cap on his plaque, a long wait for a team that joined the majors in 1962, as the Colt .45s.

The Angels are a year older than the Astros, having joined the American League as an expansion team in 1961. Other current teams not represented on a plaque are much newer, including Arizona (1998), Colorado (1993), Miami (1993), Seattle (1977), Tampa Bay (1998) and Washington (2005).

Dennis Eclairskey, closer Posted: January 13, 2015 at 11:45 PM | 90 comment(s)
  Beats: bobby grich, hall of fame, mike trout, vladimir guerrero

Friday, January 02, 2015

MLB’s most interesting people in ‘15

Which executives, managers and players will drive the MLB narrative in the coming season? Here’s a look at the 15 most interesting people in baseball heading into 2015:

1. Rob Manfred
After an extended run as Bud Selig’s most trusted aide, Manfred takes center stage in late January as baseball’s 10th commissioner. He’ll try to maintain the momentum that has made baseball a $9 billion industry while setting an agenda on pace of play, changes in the draft and free-agent compensation system, and MLB’s efforts to reach out to a younger fan base. Manfred also needs to connect with Tony Clark and the players’ association while navigating the usual array of ownership labor hawks and doves in negotiations toward a new collective bargaining agreement in 2016.

2. Alex Rodriguez
Where do we start? A-Rod, who missed the entire 2014 season with a drug suspension, turns 40 in July. He’s six homers shy of tying Willie Mays’ total of 660 and collecting a $6 million bonus on top of the $61 million the Yankees already owe him. But the Yankees just signed third baseman Chase Headley to a four-year deal—yet another sign that they want Rodriguez to go away. Mariano Rivera and Derek Jeter were universally revered at the end of their runs in the Bronx. The reception won’t be quite as fawning when the most polarizing figure in baseball reports to Steinbrenner Field for duty in February.

They don’t always drink beer. But when they do, its Dos Equis. Wait, is that a centaur joke?


Monday, December 29, 2014

Top 10 Game-Changing MLB Moments

WHAT ABOUT JETER’S WALK OFF?

Among all the moments on this list, none has a higher WPA than Davis’ June 30 grand slam against Oakland. The Tigers had a win expectancy of 20 percent entering the at-bat. (And that presumes each moment occurs in a vacuum. It didn’t take into account that the light-hitting Davis has never hit more than eight home runs in a season and that Davis had never hit a walk-off shot.)

With one smooth swing, Davis crushed a hanging curveball over the left-field wall, one of the most dramatic moments of the ‘14 season. The swing had its aftereffects, too. The A’s, up 5 ½ games in the AL West at the time, lost three straight, and shortly thereafter would lose the division lead with a mediocre month of July and a flat-out dreadful August. The Tigers, meanwhile, established themselves as the team to catch in the AL Central.

RoyalsRetro (AG#1F) Posted: December 29, 2014 at 02:15 PM | 12 comment(s)
  Beats: alex gordon, angels, athletics, mike trout, rajai davis, royals, tigers, wpa

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Oz: Mike Trout Q&A: His workouts, goals & what he’s thankful for

How to be like Mike (Trout) this offseason:

MO: You’re home in New Jersey, right? What are you doing for Thanksgiving?

MT: I usually go to two dinners. At my parents’ house, then my girlfriend’s house. They have a dinner too. Nothing too crazy.

MO: Since you’re the youngest of three kids, do you think having an MVP will give you extra clout at Thanksgiving this year? Biggest piece of pie? You get to eat the last roll?

MT: It’s first come and first serve in my house and in my family. That’s why I love ‘em. They stay the same. They’re always joking with me. ...

MO: Since I know you’re training for next season already and you said you have two Thanksgiving dinners, how do you balance that out in the gym?

MT: Thanksgiving, it’s a day you can cheat a little bit. You don’t want to be sitting at dinner and not eating anything. To me, it’s not that bad the next day, working out. I think the biggest thing is in the morning, waking up, you can tell when you ate too much the day before. But it’s only one day. ...

MO: In general, what’s your training schedule like during the offseason? Do you give yourself a break at all?

MT: I played something like 158 games, so I like to take two or three weeks off to let my muscles relax.

MO: From a training standpoint, are you focusing on anything particular this offseason?

MT: There are always things you can improve on. Obviously speed is part of my game. You want to get quicker feet. I’m just working on my agility and trying to get stronger.

MO: When you’re trying to improve, are your goals numbers, like “I want to hit five more homers,” or is it all feeling, like “I want to feel stronger or faster?”

MT: There are a lot of things you can put into it, but for me it’s just wanting to feel faster and stronger. It’s just preparing my body for next season.

JE (Jason) Posted: November 25, 2014 at 01:32 PM | 14 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout, training

Friday, November 14, 2014

Grantland: Mike Trout Finally Won the MVP, But Could He Already Be in Decline?

Since the stats weren’t conclusive, I solicited opinions from scouts and scouting executives via email, asking whether “throw him high fastballs” would always be the book on Trout, or whether he’d make an adjustment that would render the strategy obsolete. The responses revealed considerable uncertainty.

“I think there are two incredibly unlikely outcomes,” a scouting director said. “One is that he suddenly starts mashing those pitches. Assuming any player, even a phenomenal talent like Trout just automatically makes every adjustment is dangerous. The other very unlikely outcome is that he makes no adjustment and remains quite mortal against high fastballs. The most likely end result is therefore that he gets better against them, but they do remain a relative weakness. And at some point, pitchers/advance scouts will find another weakness in his game, and we’ll get to ask this question all over again.”


Thursday, November 13, 2014

Kershaw claims NL MVP; Trout unanimous in AL | MLB.com

No surprises this year.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 07:06 PM | 8 comment(s)
  Beats: awards, clayton kershaw, mike trout, mvp

Cool stuff from Mike Trout … « Gonzo and ‘The Show’

Mike Trout finally wins the MVP. Here are some highlights.

Jim Furtado Posted: November 13, 2014 at 06:31 PM | 6 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout

Trout (unanimous), Kershaw win MVP

AL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Mike Trout, Angels30420
Victor Martinez,  Tigers1643321229
Michael Brantley,  Indians86531111185
Jose Abreu,  White Sox163165221145
Jose Bautista,  Blue Jays1394153128
Robinson Cano,  Mariners116524211124
Nelson Cruz,  Orioles6322211102
Josh Donaldson,  Athletics1223365296
Miguel Cabrera,  Tigers1222216582
Felix Hernandez,  Mariners2111111148
Corey Kluber,  Indians11232245
Alex Gordon, Royals112231244
Jose Altuve,  Astros1333941
Adam Jones,  Orioles13112234
Adrian Beltre,  Rangers151122
Greg Holland, Royals11113
Albert Pujols, Angels115
Howie Kendrick, Angels13
James Shields, Royals13
Kyle Seager,  Mariners11

NL voting:

Player, Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
Clayton Kershaw, Dodgers18912355
Giancarlo Stanton,  Marlins81012298
Andrew McCutchen,  Pirates410151271
Jonathan Lucroy,  Brewers113671167
Anthony Rendon,  Nationals158102111155
Buster Posey, Giants16963111152
Adrian Gonzalez,  Dodgers14233157
Adam Wainwright, Cardinals1443253
Josh Harrison,  Pirates12514452
Anthony Rizzo,  Cubs1423437
Hunter Pence, Giants1323134
Johnny Cueto,  Reds132222
Russell Martin,  Pirates231221
Matt Holliday, Cardinals11217
Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals123117
Carlos Gomez,  Brewers23113
Justin Upton,  Braves11410
Jayson Werth,  Nationals1139
Denard Span,  Nationals118
Yasiel Puig, Dodgers218
Devin Mesoraco,  Reds115
Lucas Duda, Mets13
Freddie Freeman,  Braves12
Justin Morneau,  Rockies12
Dee Gordon, Dodgers11
Troy Tulowitzki,  Rockies11

Monday, October 06, 2014

Trout troubled by Royals’ high heat - The Orange County Register

Mike Trout is the definitive best player in baseball and has been for at least two full seasons now, probably three. There is no reasonable rebut to that.
But, for the first time since he announced himself as such, Trout enters an offseason with an obvious flaw: He can’t hit the high fastball.

Jim Furtado Posted: October 06, 2014 at 06:49 AM | 90 comment(s)
  Beats: angels, mike trout

 

 

BBTF Partner

Support BBTF

donate

Thanks to
HowardMegdal
for his generous support.

Bookmarks

You must be logged in to view your Bookmarks.

Hot Topics

NewsblogOTP - March 2015: You’re out, tobacco: Bill would ban products at all California baseball venues
(3748 - 6:02pm, Mar 31)
Last: Rickey! is just here so he don't get fined

NewsblogGrantland (Keri): 2015 NL East Preview
(10 - 6:00pm, Mar 31)
Last: cardsfanboy

NewsblogWhite Sox offer $29 early-season plan
(1 - 5:58pm, Mar 31)
Last: madvillain

NewsblogSean Doolittle's girlfriend will buy your tickets to A's Pride Night
(6 - 5:56pm, Mar 31)
Last: A triple short of the cycle

NewsblogReds open breast-feeding suite at the ballpark
(94 - 5:53pm, Mar 31)
Last: RoyalsRetro (AG#1F)

NewsblogDefiant CC Sabathia doesn’t give a ‘f–k’ about poor spring outings | New York Post
(237 - 5:51pm, Mar 31)
Last: cardsfanboy

NewsblogRays denied consideration of re-negotiated lease by St. Petersburg City Council
(44 - 5:49pm, Mar 31)
Last: RoyalsRetro (AG#1F)

NewsblogCubs send Bryant to minors
(87 - 5:12pm, Mar 31)
Last: zonk

NewsblogOT: Monthly NBA Thread - March 2015
(1507 - 5:00pm, Mar 31)
Last: andrewberg

NewsblogOT: Wrestling Thread November 2014
(846 - 4:59pm, Mar 31)
Last: andrewberg

NewsblogChicago Cubs Kris Bryant and the service-time game | FOX Sports
(167 - 4:52pm, Mar 31)
Last: Misirlou was a Buddhist prodigy

NewsblogMacnow: Phillies' Ryne Sandberg is wrong man for wrong team
(29 - 4:39pm, Mar 31)
Last: Jose Is The Most Absurd Thing on the Site

NewsblogPrimer Dugout (and link of the day) 3-31-2015
(7 - 4:30pm, Mar 31)
Last: Tom Nawrocki

NewsblogOT: Soccer March 2015
(465 - 4:26pm, Mar 31)
Last: Mefisto

NewsblogSadly, We've Lost Another Primate
(101 - 3:30pm, Mar 31)
Last: Meatwad misses Vincennes

Page rendered in 1.4753 seconds
102 querie(s) executed